Elucidation of the mechanism by which myokines regulate aging progress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kinugawa Shintaro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60399871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐邊 壽孝  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 客員教授 (40187282)
高田 真吾  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 准教授 (60722329)
松島 将士  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80552869)
横田 卓  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (90374321)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイオカイン / 骨格筋 / 老化 / サルコペニア / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
健康長寿達成のためには、老化に伴うサルコペニア・フレイルを含む種々の臓器障害の分子基盤の解明および予防法の確立が必要である。近年、骨格筋から分泌されるマイオカインが注目されているが、老化進展におけるマイオカインの産生・分泌の全体像は明らかにされていない。本研究では、加齢性のマイオカイン異常が老化進展の要因であるという仮説を検証する。網羅的に経時的な加齢マイオカインプロファイリングを行い、動的バイオマーカー理論に基づく解析により、不可逆的老化への臨界特異点を明らかにする。個々のマイオカイン機能解析を行い、マイオカインをターゲットとしたこれまでに新たなパラダイムに基づく老化遅延策の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A myokine library was created by analyzing proteins secreted from skeletal muscle using mass spectrometry. In addition, by comparing the results of mass spectrometry analysis of blood from aging mice, we identified myokines that change with age (aging myokine profiling). We revealed that the secretion of brain-derived neurotrophic factor, a myokine, was decreased with age and was closely related to mitochondrial function and exercise capacity. We succeeded in observing the secretion dynamics of brain-derived neurotrophic factor in real time using a confocal microscope. As a result of comprehensive analysis of Rab proteins, it became clear that two types of Rab proteins may be involved in the secretion of myokines from C2C12 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢によるマイオカイン分泌の全体像を捉えることはこれまでになかった独自の研究であり、本研究の学術的意義は極めて高い。加齢によって特異的に変化するマイオカインおよびそれらの分泌機構を明らかにすることによって、マイオカインによる新規薬物治療法の開発研究へ発展する。このことは、老化の共通基盤である骨格筋の量的・質的変化を予防・治療することにつながり、今後の健康長寿社会の実現に大きく寄与すると考えられ、社会的意義は高い。