Project/Area Number |
21H03365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Wiriyasermkul Pattama 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80825836)
笹部 潤平 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10398612)
西山 賢一 岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80291334)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | D-アミノ酸 / トランスポーター / マルチオミクス / 腎臓 / D-セリン / 多階層 / Dアミノ酸 / 多階層的解析 / プロテオミクス / D-アミノ酸 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
450種類以上のSLCトランスポーターのうち30%がオーファン分子であり、特に生体内において希少な物質の輸送を担う分子の実体は、ほとんどが不明である。本研究は、網羅的膜プロテオミクスと多様な輸送機能解析系を組み合わせる独自の手法で、希少物質を輸送するトランスポーター分子群を同定し、輸送システムの全体像を分子から個体までの階層的手法で明らかにする。この新たな輸送システムの解明は、関連する疾患の治療・診断法開発を促進するだけではなく、トランスポーターの隠された輸送機能を明らかにする手法を提示するものであり、それにより微量で生理活性を持つ栄養素を輸送する新規トランスポーターの同定が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many transporters are orphans with unknown physiological functions, leaving many nutrient transport systems unclear. While amino acid transport research focuses on L-amino acids, trace amounts of D-amino acids, such as D-serine, also exist and play significant roles. However, D-serine transport mechanisms are largely unknown. This study used a "multi-hierarchical approach" integrating multi-omics analyses and various transport function systems, from synthetic cell-free to ex vivo and in vivo models, to identify renal D-serine transport systems. Two systems were identified: ASCT2 and the monocarboxylate transporters (SMCTs). These systems are physiologically complementary, with ASCT2 playing a primary role under pathological conditions. The findings highlight the importance of non-canonical substrate transport and provide a framework for investigating multiple transport systems of various trace micromolecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
輸送システムの生理的基質を明らかにする「多階層的アプローチ」を開発し、D-セリンがモノカルボン酸輸送体の隠れた生理的基質であることが見いだされた。本成果は、D-セリンの腎機能マーカーとしての機序解明に繋がり、さらに生体内で重要な働きをする様々な微量分子の複雑な輸送システムを明らかにする手法を提供するものである。