| Project/Area Number |
21H03371
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 博 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20847909)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 脂肪酸 / ミトコンドリア / 肝臓 / 脂肪組織 / 脂肪酸伸長酵素 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生活習慣病の発症原因としてミトコンドリア機能障害が注目されている。申請者らは、脂肪酸伸長酵素Elovl6の研究から、肝臓におけるElovl6の欠損が脂肪肝にともなうミトコンドリア障害を改善すること、エネルギー燃焼型脂肪細胞であるベージュ細胞におけるミトコンドリア活性化にElovl6が必須であることを見出した。本研究では、脂肪肝およびベージュ脂肪細胞のミトコンドリアの形態・機能・品質管理におけるElovl6の意義を明らかにし、肥満、非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患、2型糖尿病をはじめとした生活習慣病やミトコンドリア機能障害を基盤とした様々な疾患の病態基盤の解明や新規予防法・治療法の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Deletion of Elovl6 in the liver of ob/ob mice, a mouse model of obesity, increased numerous molecular species of cardiolipin, a mitochondria-specific phospholipid, and improved liver mitochondrial morphology and function. In addition, β3-adrenergic receptor stimulation increased Elovl6 expression in brown and beige adipocytes and altered the fatty acid composition of mitochondrial phospholipids. Elovl6 knockout mice had reduced mitochondrial function in brown adipose tissue, and as a compensatory mechanism, beige adipocytes were activated by enhancing UCP1-independent heat production via creatine biosynthesis pathway.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果を元にElovl6による新規ミトコンドリア機能制御機構をさらに解明することができれば、肥満、非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)、2型糖尿病をはじめとした生活習慣病の新しい分子病態の解明や、ミトコンドリアの機能低下やカルジオリピンの減少によって引き起こされる疾患の新規予防法・治療法の開発への応用が期待される。