Elucidation of hepatocarcinogenesis mechanism in NASH and inhibition of hepatocarcinogenesis by antioxidative nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hideo  筑波大学, プレシジョン・メディスン開発研究センター, 客員教授 (00400672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯辺 智範  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70383643)
岡田 浩介  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80757526)
正田 純一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員教授 (90241827)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNASH / RNP / p62 / Nrf2 / 抗酸化剤 / 肝癌 / 抗酸化nano-medicine / 腸肝軸 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
肝癌による死亡者の内訳には年次的変遷が見られる.その多くが高齢者層を中心に肥満や糖尿病に関連したNASH肝癌である. しかし, 高齢者の 肝癌予防の取り組みは機能していない.DysbiosisはNASHからの肝発癌に深く関与することが想定されている. Dysbiosisは, 腸管上皮の透過性の亢進とあいまって,高LPS血症を引き起こす.さらに, LPSは肝発癌をプロモーションさせる.RNPO は肝臓に対して高LPS血症により派生した悪玉活性酸素種を選択的に消去し,抗炎症・抗酸化作用を発揮する.RNPO はGut-Liver axisを介して, 高LPS血症による肝発癌を抑止する可能性がある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral administration of antioxidative nanoparticles (RNPO) inhibited liver fibrosis and prevented HCC development in p62/Sqstm1 and Nrf2 double knockout (DKO) mice through exerting potent anti-oxidative actions and suppressing inflammation by scavenging ROS. In the immunohistochemistry of Nrf2 in chronic liver diseases, hepatic inflammation and fibrosis were more severe in the low-intensity NRF2 group than in the high-intensity NRF2 group. The dense staining of NRF2 in the nuclei of non-tumor hepatocytes positively correlated with liver inflammation and fibrosis. Taken together, RNPO may be a potent biomaterial which attenuates aggravation of chronic liver diseases in the individuals associated with decreased antioxidative defense action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗酸化レドックス粒子(RNPO)は環境応答能を有する抗酸化剤を含むナノ粒子である.本研究では,悪玉ROSsに対して優れた選択的消去能を発揮して,NASHモデルにおいて肝炎症・線維化を抑止することが実験的に解明できた.また,RNPOには腸内細菌叢の多様性を回復させ,Gut-Liver axisを介して, 肝障害を引き起こす有害な種々の腸管由来の生物学的因子の影響を軽減するポテンシャルがあることも解明できた.今後のNASHに対する予防・治療のための新薬候補となる可能性が示唆された.