Establishing mineral nutrition to control anti-ageing factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Hiroko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (70325257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩崎 雄治  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (70908748)
金子 一郎  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (40389515)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリン / 老化 / 腎臓 / FGF23 / klotho / トランスポーター / 骨 / ミネラル栄養学 / 腎 / 腸 / Klotho
Outline of Research at the Start
近年リン酸(以下リン)代謝調節の破綻は成長遅延のみならず、腎臓病、骨代謝異常をはじめとする慢性疾患発症に関与し、臓器の老化進行に関与することが示唆されている。Klotho/FGF23システムは、全身の老化を制御するが、このシステムには、そのスイッチをOn/Offにする新規タンパク質の存在が想定されている。我々は、Klotho-regulatory factor (P-TRAP: Phosphate transporter-associated protein)を見出した。本研究では、Klotho/FGF23/P-TRAPシステムの解析を行い、抗老化因子を制御するミネラル代謝系を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperphosphatemia in chronic kidney disease has been reported to result in cardiovascular disease, ectopic calcification, and abnormal bone metabolism as phosphate toxicity. In addition to hyperphosphatemia, it has been suggested that excess fibroblast growth factor (FGF)23 may be a systemic factor involved in the adverse effects. Phosphate transporter-associated protein (P-TRAP) knockout (KO) mice showed no tissue damage in hyperphosphatemia and high FGF23 conditions. These results suggested that P-TRAP KO mice are protective against phosphate and FGF23 toxicity.
In addition, the analysis of the mechanism of FGF23 overproduction in P-TRAP KO mice was investigated. Excess FGF23 in P-TRAP KO mice was resolved by removing the renal phosphate transporter NaPi2a. These results suggested that the P-TRAP-NaPi2a regulatory mechanism in the kidney is central to the control of FGF23 secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FGF23は、リン代謝調節機構において長い間未知であった液性因子フォスファトニンとして、同定された1999年以降、世界中で注目されている。遺伝性疾患との関わり、高リン血症を呈するCKD患者における高FGF23問題などが明らかとなったが、最も重要なFGF23誘導メカニズムの詳細は、未だブラックボックスとなっている。本研究によりそのメカニズムが明らかになることは、多くの疾患分野において重要な発見である。近年薬が開発されたが、長期使用によりどのような副反応が出るか明らかではないため常により良い治療法が求められている。本研究の成果は、遺伝性骨疾患、CKD治療にも貢献できる内容である。