efinition of "brain insulin resistance" at the human hypothalamic nucleus level and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yoshifumi  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (80420834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筧 佐織  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (00450560)
田端 宏樹  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士研究員 (50876886)
小西 清貴  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90323609)
加賀 英義  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90814757)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳インスリン抵抗性 / 2型糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 視床下部
Outline of Research at the Start
最近になって通常の食事指導や運動指導による我が国のメタボリックシンドロームに対する介入効果は体重で僅か2%減少にとどまり、血圧 ・血糖 ・脂質いずれも有意に改善しないという報告がなされた(JAMA Internal Medicine, 2020)。そのため、ヒトにおける食欲制御メカニズム、体重減少とは独立した血圧・血糖・脂質改善機序などを解明し、その機序に基づいた新たな介入法を確立する必要がある。本申請では研究代表者らが世界で初めて確立したfMRIによるヒト視床下部神経核活動の評価法を活かして、新規に脳インスリン抵抗性を定義し、食欲や代謝障害に対する脳インスリン抵抗性の意義を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain insulin resistance may be a fundamental pathology of metabolic syndrome, but human verification is insufficient. This study aimed to elucidate brain insulin resistance at the level of hypothalamic nuclei in patients with type 2 diabetes (T2D). We recruited 21 Japanese men with T2D and 21 non-obese Japanese men and conducted measurements combining fMRI and nasal insulin administration. As a result, after nasal insulin administration, the T2D group showed a tendency for the BOLD signal change in the hypothalamic nuclei not to be suppressed but rather to increase. This study demonstrated for the first time the presence of insulin resistance at the level of hypothalamic nuclei.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視床下部におけるインスリン抵抗性(脳インスリン抵抗性)が食欲の増加と全身の代謝増悪の両者に直接関わり、代謝性疾患の本質的な原因となっている可能性が動物実験を中心に指摘されている。ヒトにおいて、脳インスリン抵抗性がメタボリックシンドロームや糖尿病に存在すれば、それが、その根本病態の一つであり、その解除こそが減量や糖尿病予防に重要である可能性があるが、現在まで十分検証されてきていない。今回の調査により、2型糖尿病で視床下部核レベルのインスリン抵抗性があることが世界で初めて明らかとなり、今後の臨床的な検証がさらに望まれる。