Investigate the potential involvement of the immune system in the regulation of lipolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Misawa Takuma  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (20880694)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然リンパ球(ILC) / 絶食 / 脂肪酸 / ケトン体 / 免疫系 / 肝臓 / 脂肪酸輸送 / 小腸 / 脂肪分解 / 脂肪合成 / リンパ球
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪の蓄積を抑えることと、脂肪の分解を促すことは、肥満を防ぐ上で有効なアプローチである。脂肪の蓄積に対する免疫系の関与については多くのことが明らかとなってきた一方で、免疫系が脂肪の分解に与える影響については未解明な部分が多く残されている。本研究では、先天的に特定の免疫細胞を欠損する複数の遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、免疫系が脂肪分解制御機構において果たす役割を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We initially aimed to investigate the potential involvement of immune system in the regulation of lipolysis. However, we were not able to make any conclusion as phenotype of lipolysis differed between adipose tissues. Ketone bodies are metabolites synthesized in the liver as an alternative energy to glucose during fasting. Further analysis revealed that immune cells so called innate lymphoid cells are closely involved in the regulation of ketogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初の予定にはなかった方向に研究が進展したものの、免疫系がケトン体の合成制御において重要な役割を担うことが明らかとなった。これは代謝系と免疫系の関係に新たな視点をもたらす重要な発見だと言える。ケトン体は糖質の代替エネルギーとして機能するだけでなく、感染防御応答の活性化や高次脳機能の向上など人体にとって有益な生理機能を数多く発揮するため、今後の研究により得られる知見は幅広い分野への応用が期待できる。