Re-evaluation of evidence reflecting patient's value with individual patient based meta-analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OBA Koji  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 准教授 (30422926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川原 拓也  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10792450)
坂巻 顕太郎  順天堂大学, 健康データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (30644819)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタアナリシス / リスク・ベネフィット評価 / 個別化医療 / 臨床試験 / 因果推論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、過去に実施された臨床試験の個人データ(Individual Patient Data: IPD)メタアナリシスの枠組みで、リスク・ベネフィットに関連する複数のアウトカムに対して臨床的意義やエビデンスを利用する患者の選好を反映させた順位付け(Prioritized
Outcomes: PO) に基づいた再評価を行うことにより、個別の患者の価値に基づいた治療選択を可能にする新しいエビデンスの利用方法を提案する。これまでの集団のデータに基づいて決められてきた治療方法の評価から、個人の価値観に基づいて治療の優先順位を再検討できるようなShared Decision Makingの実践を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to propose a new method of utilizing evidence that allows for treatment selection reflecting individual patient values by using Generalized Pairwise Comparison (GPC), a method proposed for evaluating risk-benefit in clinical trials. We evaluated the performance of GPC based on literature reviews and theoretical considerations, and conducted a real data analysis comparing S-1 and 5FU using data from the GASTRIC study, an international collaborative IPD (Individual Patient/Participant Data) meta-analysis of advanced and recurrent gastric cancer. The results indicated that S-1 is a superior treatment to 5FU, demonstrating the usefulness of GPC-based risk-benefit evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランダム化比較試験に対する既存の個人データがデータベース化されることにより、GPCを用いたエビデンスの再評価を行うことによって、エビデンスを利用する患者の優先順位や選考を反映させた評価が可能となることを示した。これにより、利用者の観点に立った新しいエビデンスの利用方法を示すことにつながった。