The software infrastructure technology for data interoperability focusing on updates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroyuki  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 助教 (10321580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 宗一郎  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (70321578)
石原 靖哲  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00263434)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデータ相互運用問題 / 双方向変換 / ビュー更新問題 / Datalog / データログ
Outline of Research at the Start
各ピアからの矛盾するデータを含む輸出入の枠組みを系統的に実現するするために,共有リポジトリと制御ビューの設計をco-spanによる関数合成として定義する.そのあとで,更新伝播の最適化に取り組む.
具体的には,共有リポジトリにおいては更新情報も含めた来歴情報を半環構造を維持しながら定義する.制御ビューについては仮想化により更新伝播の高速化を達成する.そのためには,状態の変化に基づくビュー更新を更新操作に基づくものに変更する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We utilized bidirectional transformations as the foundational technology for software capable of handling updates in data interoperability problems. In a P2P approach, schema changes and data modifications are mapped to the adaptation of interoperability conditions through the evolution and contraction of nodes and edges in a synchronization network composed of a bipartite graph structure of bidirectional transformations.
Additionally, focusing on bidirectional transformations where the forward transformation corresponds to selection or projection in relational algebra operations and the backward transformation satisfies monotonicity and minimality, we provided necessary and sufficient conditions that are decidable for ensuring consistency with given functional dependencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データ相互運用問題で更新が扱えるようになるので、同じ意味を持つ異なるフォーマットで存在しているデータ全体を扱った更新が可能となる。特に、既に稼働しているアプリケーションが使っているデータベースを維持したまま、新しい要求に沿ったアプリケーションを開発可能となるなど、これまでは実現できなかった開発コストの削減に繋がる基盤技術に役に立つと思われる。