Project/Area Number |
21H03426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Oki Eiji 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70524156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 丈博 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (40793279)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ネットワークサービス / サービスチェイン / マッピング / スケジューリング / 不確定な処理性能 / ロバスト最適化 / ネットワーク機能仮想化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ネットワーク機能仮想化において、高効率で低遅延なサービスチェインを提供するためには、サービスチェインをネットワーク上のノードにマッピングし、各ノードにおいてネットワーク機能処理のスケジューリングを行う必要がある。本研究では、ネットワーク機能の処理性能に不確定性がある条件下で、高効率かつ低遅延なサービスを実現するマッピング・スケジューリング方式の基盤技術の確立を目指す。静的および動的なシナリオを考慮し、マッピング・スケジューリングのモデルを理論的アプローチ・実験的アプローチの両面から検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research proposes an optimization model for the network service (NS) mapping and scheduling problem with uncertain processing time in network function virtualization. We model processing time uncertainty through the G-robustness approach, which provides different degrees of robustness against processing time uncertainty. We formulate the problem to minimize the worst-case makespan over the given uncertainty set. We show the NP-hardness of the considered problem. We develop a heuristic that divides the problem into subproblems. It has polynomial time complexity to calculate the worst-case makespan over the uncertainty set. It has better scalability than the corresponding mixed integer linear programming (MILP) problem and obtains the same worst-case makespan as the MILP problem. The numerical results show that the proposed model outperforms the conventional model with deterministic parameters regarding worst-case makespan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したサービスチェインマッピング・スケジューリング方式は、仮想ネットワーク機能の処理性能が規定値から変動することを許容する。処理時間の変動許容範囲の不確定性集合を定義し、不確定性集合の範囲内における最大のメイクスパンを最小化するサービスチェインマッピング・スケジューリングを決定する問題の解法を示した。不確定性のある仮想ネットワーク機能の処理性能を考慮したサービスチェインマッピング・スケジューリング方式の研究は過去に存在せず、本研究は学術的独自性を有する。また、この最適化手法・制御手法の開発は、新たなネットワーク仮想化サービスの創出に資するものであり、本研究は創造性を有する。