Transfer learning for context recognition based on Wi-Fi channel state information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Takuya  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50447025)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsWi-Fiセンシング / ユビキタスコンピューティング / コンテキスト推定 / Wi-Fiチャネル状態情報 / ワイヤレスセンシング / 行動認識 / WiFi電波 / Wi-Fi電波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、Wi-Fi電波を用いたコンテキスト認識のための基盤技術研究を行う。提案する手法を用いて、人間の活動により変化する環境内の電波の伝搬情報を用いて認識を行う。本研究では特に、Wi-Fi電波を用いたコンテキスト認識モデルの運用性を高める転移学習技術の研究開発を行うことで、各環境で必要だった学習データ取得コストを百分の一程度まで大幅に低減し、異なるタスク間(行動認識や転倒検知といったタスク)での転移学習や学習データに含まれない行動の認識をも実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
testIn this research, we studied environment-independent context recognition using Wi-Fi radio wave information. Specifically, we studied recognition and estimation methods for the following contexts that are important in mobile and ubiquitous computing. (1) Angle of Arrival (AoA) information of Wi-Fi radio waves: Estimating the angle of arrival of received radio waves by using Wi-Fi propagation information. (2) Physical distance between Wi-Fi receivers: Estimating the physical distance between Wi-Fi devices, such as smartphones using information on received radio waves from nearby Wi-Fi access points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Wi-Fiセンシング研究において環境依存性の低い技術に注力を置いて研究開発を行った。環境に依存しないWi-Fi受信情報の成分を極力利用して、上述するような様々な屋内コンテキストを推定する手法を開発し、今後の様々なコンテキスト依存応用に繋がる基盤的な技術を築いた。本研究を通じて、IEEE Sensors JournalやElsevier Pervasive and Mobile Computingに論文が採録されるなどの顕著な成果が得られた。