Secure Computing Platform in the AI Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Yuki  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50552072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 淳  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10577399)
大木 哲史  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (80537407)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機械学習 / プライバシー / セキュリティー / 連合学習 / コンピューティング / SGX / セキュリティ / 計算プラットフォーム / バックドア攻撃
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、機械学習に関わるセキュリティーおよびプライバシー上の脅威に対してアドホックに解決するのではなく、種々の脅威を、脅威1) モデルからの情報漏洩、脅威2) 入力データの改竄などの攻撃、脅威3) モデルの改竄の3種類の攻撃の3つに分類して考え、これらの脅威に対して、AI向け分散計算、ノードの安全性検証、モデルの真正性検証などコンピューティングの観点から総合的にアプローチし、AIシステムのための安全な計算プラットフォームを実現することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed a secure distributed machine learning processing platform, especially focusing on federated learning, designed to protect against the leakage of privacy information from machine learning models. The core technology is a secure model aggregation method that allows for the confidential aggregation of user-generated machine learning models while keeping them masked, that is, it aggregates the models confidentially to any other participants. This approach not only safeguards against information leakage from the models but also effectively prevents model tampering. Additionally, by integrating anonymous communication and trusted execution environments (TEEs), we significantly enhanced the security of distributed processing and the protection of input data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、連合学習における安全なモデル集約法の実現により、機械学習におけるプライバシー保護の技術的限界を拡張した。社会的には、個人のデータを保護しながら集合知を活用する新しい形の機械学習の利用法を実現可能にした。医療、創薬や金融など、情報の秘匿性が重要な分野での安全なデータ利用を促進する利用シナリオへの適用が予想される。さらに、提案技術は、プロトコルにはしたがうものの秘匿された情報の奪取を試みる脅威の存在に対しても頑強であり、異なる、あるいは競合するビジネス主体間の安全な連合をも可能にする。このように、情報のプライバシーを守りつつ、社会全体の技術革新の促進に寄与した。