Development of a fast algorithm of time-domain boundary element method for 3D electromagnetic scattering problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toru  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90360578)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電磁波動散乱問題 / 境界要素法 / 高速アルゴリズム / 時間領域 / 形状最適化問題 / 形状微分 / 高速アリゴリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
現代社会において、電波を利用した機器の重要性が増しており、その設計・開発等を効率化するために数値シミュレーションの果たす役割も増している。時間領域の電磁場解析に対して今日標準的な解法は時間領域差分法(FDTD法)である。FDTD法は計算コストは低いが、曲面等のモデル化が不得意であり、自由空間の解析には近似が必須である。一方、本研究が注目する時間領域境界要素法(TDBEM)はFDTD法の欠点を有しないが、計算コストが膨大である。そこで本研究は、3次元スカラー波動方程式に対する研究代表者の先行研究を基盤として、補間型高速多重極法に基づく高速かつ低メモリ消費なTDBEMを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we proposed a new fast algorithm for the time-domain boundary element method (TDBEM) for three-dimensional electromagnetic wave scattering problems, assuming that a scatterer is a perfect conductor. We succeeded in significantly reducing the computation time and required amount of memory. Next, we parallelized the developed fast TDBEM program with both OpenMPI and OpenMP for a memory distributed computing environment (actually, a PC cluster). Although the parallelization efficiency remains at 50% at most, it can be said that it was successful in distributing the required memory. Finally, we succeeded in deriving a shape derivative suitable for the TDBEM based on the surface current density and then realized the gradient-based shape optimization method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高速多重極法を端とする境界要素法の高速化に関する約30年に渡る研究領域において、難易度が高い時間領域電磁波動散乱問題に対して高速アルゴルズムの開発および並列実装を達成した点は学術的に価値が高い。同時に、対象を完全導体のみならず誘電体や金属に拡張するための基盤を形成した点も有意義である。本高速時間領域境界要素法の適用には課題を残したが、本研究が開発した時間領域境界要素法に基づく形状最適化手法そのものは普遍的な内容であり、自由空間(大気あるいは宇宙空間)における過渡的な電磁波動現象の解析・設計に対して有用なツールを産業・社会に広く提供するものである。