Parallel Random Access Vision: A New Imaging Method to Observe Arbitrary and Multiple Gaze Directions in Frame-By-Frame Manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Oku Hiromasa  群馬大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40401244)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高速 / 共振型光学素子 / 露光制御 / ロックインイメージセンサ / 視線方向 / 焦点距離 / 被写界深度 / 多重露光 / ランダムアクセス撮像 / ランダムアクセスビジョン / 液体レンズ / ガルバノスキャナ
Outline of Research at the Start
カメラの撮像パラメータである焦点距離・ズーム比や視線方向はフレーム毎に任意に選択できることが理想的であるが既存の技術ではこれは実現できていない.本研究では,高速に振動する光学素子と高速なシャッター制御を組み合わせ,フレーム毎に,任意の焦点距離,任意の視線方向を光学的に選択できるカメラ技術を研究・開発して,モバイルロボット・自動走行車・ドローンなどの高性能化に寄与する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have developed a method for realizing random access to optical imaging parameters that allows the selection of arbitrary focal lengths and viewing directions for each frame of the image sensor. We have also developed a method to realize parallel random-access imaging, in which multiple images with different focal lengths and viewing directions are captured simultaneously. As an application of these techniques, we developed a 100-volume/s high-speed light-sheet microscope and demonstrated its effectiveness in the measurement of swimming cells. We also developed a visual tracking method based on random access in the direction of gaze, and demonstrated its usefulness through experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を実施したことにより,カメラの視線方向や焦点距離をフレーム毎に自由に選択できる新しい手法を開発,実証することができた.これによって工場における画像検査や自動走行における画像センサが,動的な環境に対してより適応的に撮影条件を選択できるようになり,より多様な条件でロバストに稼働できる画像システムの実現に寄与する.