Foundation of speech communication support based on auditory perception models for everyone including elderly persons with hearing impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Irino Toshio  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (20346331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 淑恵  豊橋技術科学大学, 次世代半導体・センサ科学研究所, 教授 (10510034)
小林 洋介  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10735103)
坂野 秀樹  名城大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (20335003)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢難聴 / 模擬難聴 / 音声了解度 / 客観評価指標 / 主観評価実験 / 音声分析合成 / 聴覚情報処理 / 音声聴覚支援 / 主観評価 / 聴覚モデル / 音質劣化 / 音声明瞭度 / 難聴 / 明瞭音声
Outline of Research at the Start
遠隔コミュニケーション時代(with/afterコロナ)における、高齢難聴者を含む誰にでも適用できる聴覚音声支援手段の基盤を構築する。このために、提案者らが最先端で開発してきた、聴覚心理実験に基づいた聴覚末梢モデル GCFB、それを基盤として難聴者の聞こえを健聴者が体験できる高品質模擬難聴WHIS、音声の伝わりやすさを評価する音声了解度客観指標GEDIの3つの独自技術を、さらに革新的に発展させる。さらに、これらを活用して、心理学・生理学的にもアプローチの難しい中枢系以降の難聴要因の解明への新手法としてのインパクトも目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We derived several innovative results in this study. We proposed that the frequency selectivity of the auditory periphery can be estimated with high accuracy using the gammachirp filter and also further advanced the gammachirp filterbank GCFB. We scraped and rebuilt our hearing loss simulator WHIS based on GCFB. WHIS was shown to outperform conventional methods in objective distortion measures and sound quality listening experiments. Speech intelligibility (SI) experiments were also conducted with WHIS to show that only the peripheral hearing loss factors can be discussed separately from the subsequent auditory factors. A new objective measure, GESI, was developed to predict SI in older people with hearing loss and was shown to explain subjective SI results from both crowdsourced remote and well-controlled laboratory experiments better than conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
お年寄りに音声の言語内容がどの程度伝わるかを予測する、新しい音声了解度客観指標GESIを開発できた。音声強調処理の客観評価指標は従来健聴者しか想定していなかったが、これを高齢難聴者まで対象を広げることができた。 また、模擬難聴システムWHISも従来手法より高音質のため、従来からの音声了解度だけではなく多様な聴覚心理実験に活用可能と考えられる。これらの手法は、補聴器信号処理や、聴覚音声支援システムの今後の開発に活用できるであろう。高齢者にとって聞き取り易い音声や音響信号は、若年健聴者にとっても明瞭に聴こえるはずで、音のインクルーシブデザインに貢献できると考えられる。