Development of an Image Measurement Technology Using a Lens Sheet for Visualizing Orientation and Its Application to High-accuracy 3D Positioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hideyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (70376656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾形 邦裕  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40641436)
横塚 将志  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (50709524)
興梠 正克  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80308270)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロレンズアレイ / ARマーカ / 画像計測 / 測位 / PDR / Visual SLAM / センサフュージョン / 6自由度測位 / 高精度マーカ / ロボットフレンドリー / 動作認識 / 計測 / 画像 / レンズアレイ / センサ融合 / LEAGセンサ / xDR
Outline of Research at the Start
計測対象物の姿勢を可視化するレンズシート(LEAG)の技術を活用し、あらゆる人間や機械が、至る所でカメラによる位置・姿勢計測を行えるようにするための技術基盤を構築する。具体的には、標識・ポスター・タイル等にLEAGを付加し、任意の平面パターンを高精度な画像計測マーカに変える技術を開発する。また、このマーカを電力不要の測位インフラとし、自律航法やVisual SLAM技術と融合することで、高精度なシームレス3次元測位を行う技術を開発する。目標は、3次元位置誤差が常時10cm以下、姿勢誤差が常時1°以下となるようなマーカ計測および測位の実現である。最終年度には公共スペースにおける実証実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The LEAG (Lenticular Angle Gauge) is a lens sheet that visualizes the orientation of the object being measured, representing an optical technology developed by the applicant for the first time in the world. This research aims to promote the social implementation of LEAG technology and to establish a technological foundation that allows various humans and machines to perform position and orientation measurements using cameras everywhere. Specifically, we developed elongated, high-accuracy fiducial markers that can be installed in narrow spaces, along with their measurement algorithms. Furthermore, by utilizing these markers as a power-free positioning infrastructure and integrating them with autonomous navigation (PDR), we developed a technology that enables high-accuracy, seamless 3D positioning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、平面パターンの姿勢を単眼カメラ画像から推定する手法はPnP問題を解く手法しか知られていなかった。LEAGによる姿勢推定はこれとは全く異なる新しい原理に基づくものであり、その技術の活用法を明らかにした本研究の学術的意義は大きい。また、開発した高精度マーカは電力不要・通信なしで使い続けることが可能なサステナブルな測位インフラであり、スマートフォンのカメラ等、どのようなカメラでも高精度な測位を実現するものであるため、衛星測位や各種屋内測位手法を補完する新たな測位基盤としての社会的意義も大きい。