Evaluation of Natural Human Behavior Using a Motion Prediction Neural Network and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Makino Yasutoshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00518714)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行動予測 / 追従ロボット / 歩行 / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 身体行動予測 / バーチャルリアリティ / ロボティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,人の動作情報から少し先の未来を予測する技術が研究されています.本研究では「動作の予測が出来るかどうか」という問題設定から一歩踏み込み,「予測できるということが動作の自然さに関係しているのでは」という観点で動作予測を捉え直し,それを活用することを考えます.具体的には,1)人の動作の自然さを予測可能性で評価しスポーツ等に活用する.2)機械が活用している,予測に関係する動作特徴を人にフィードバックし,人の判断能力を向上させる.3)人の動作の自然さ指標に基づいてロボットの動作を生成し,人とロボットの共存しやすい情報環境を構築する,といった展開を想定し研究を進めます.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to take advantage of technology that could predict a person's movements in advance using skeletal information. One of the most important achievements during this research period was the identification of the body parts that are important in predicting a person's gait. We found that 3D information from just three points: the chest and both ankles, can be used to make predictions with the same level of accuracy as whole-body information. We also confirmed that when this information is presented to a person, they can make predictions in a similar way. We also investigated which movements can be predicted and which cannot, and evaluated the time at which the prediction error becomes large. Based on these results, we realized a robot that can follow a person from the front by using the prediction information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人の骨格を利用した予測では,それが可能であることは分かっていたものの,どのような情報が重要か,どのような動作なら予測できるかといった部分は明確になっていませんでした.本研究では歩行について重要なのは高々3点の位置情報であることを明らかにしました.この結果より,歩行予測時に利用可能なセンサの幅が広がります.また,人の集団歩行の解析で利用される上部からの映像でこの3点を検出するのは容易なため,対向者の動作予測を反映した解析なども可能になると期待しています.それ以外にも,予測の誤差が最大となる瞬間とその理由の解明,シンプルな予測モデルとの比較などを通し,動作予測の適用範囲を示すことが出来ました.