Moving sensation control with auto-driving XR mobility platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanbara Masayuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (10346306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北原 格  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (70323277)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自動走行 / 快適性 / 自動走行酔い / クロスモーダルインタラクション / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / クロスモーダル / 移動感覚制御 / マルチモーダルインタラクション / 拡張現実感 / 複合現実感 / 加速度刺激 / 乗り物酔い / 陰消現実感 / 加速度
Outline of Research at the Start
自動走行技術の実現に伴う車内環境の劇的な変化により、「乗り物酔い」と「VR酔い」が併発する「自動走行酔い」が発生することが予想されており、その不快要因が自動走行車の社会的受容性を低下させる可能性がある。本研究では、自動走行車内において、「自動走行酔い」を抑制し、搭乗者の快適性(乗り心地)を向上するために、視覚・聴覚・力覚提示を併用したマルチモーダルVR/AR情報提示技術の開発を試みる。さらに搭乗者への平行移動の加速度刺激の軽減による「移動感覚」制御技術の実現により、あたかも移動していないような感覚を生み出すことで搭乗者の快適性向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The XR Mobility Platform, a multimodal VR/AR system with seat tilt control, was used to develop technology to improve passenger comfort during automated driving. Through real-world driving experiments with automated vehicles, it has been shown that control technology to reduce the acceleration stimulus of translation to the passenger reduces the sense of movement perceived by the passenger.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近い将来実現する車両の自動走行化に伴い、搭乗者を取巻く車内環境が劇的に変化すると予想されており、搭乗者の快適性を低下させる要因となることが報告されている。本研究の成果であるXRモビリティプラットフォームを用いた搭乗者が知覚する加速度刺激制御手法は、搭乗者の移動感覚を低減すること示されている。そのため搭乗者の快適性が向上することが可能となり、自動走行車の社会的受容性を高める重要な技術として位置づけられる。