| Project/Area Number |
21H03507
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiwara Naoya 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00637449)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 高明 滋賀大学, データサイエンス学系, 准教授 (30553284)
藤嶋 翔太 一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (50706835)
秋山 祐樹 東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 准教授 (60600054)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 人流 / ネットワーク分析 / ポテンシャル / コミュニティ検出 / コミュニティ抽出 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
人々の地理空間での流動(人流)は社会経済活動の根幹をなす。近年、大量かつ高精度な人流データが取得可能となっており、実データに基づき人流の理解を深めることは重要な課題である。人流はネットワークとしての側面を強く持ち、ネットワーク科学の手法を用いて人流の性質が解析されてきた。しかし、既存手法は人流の特徴を十分に捉えていないので、本研究では、人流の特殊性を考慮したネットワーク解析の基盤を整備して大規模人流データに適用する。本研究は人流と関連する諸分野への学問的波及効果の他に、社会基盤整備事業の効果や災害時の避難行動など、将来的に政策立案・評価などの実務にも役立つことが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we developed a foundation for network analysis that takes into account the unique characteristics of human mobility, such as returning to one's residence, as well as the temporal periodicity of flow patterns. We applied these methods to large-scale human mobility data. We proposed a method for aggregating interregional flow volumes considering residential locations and discussed its properties. Additionally, we proposed data-driven mathematical models of human mobility using a potential-based approach via combinatorial Hodge theory. Furthermore, we extended a mathematical model of human mobility based on the radiation model, and analyzed the impact of external changes due to COVID-19 on the human mobility network.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
都市における人々の地域間の流動はネットワークとして見ることができる。しかし、強い周期性などの人流が持つ特殊性により、通常のネットワーク分析を実施することが難しい。そこで、本研究では、人流の特殊性を考慮したデータ集計手法とネットワーク分析手法を提案した。これにより、人流の集計量を扱う基盤ができた。また、ネットワークの時系列変化を分析する手法により、COVID-19前後の変化を明らかにすることができた。