Knowledge-embedded Bayesian deep learning and its application to small data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022-2023)
Kyushu University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hideaki  大阪大学, データビリティフロンティア機構, 准教授 (00790015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古居 彬  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (30868237)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 深層学習 / ベイズ推定 / 希少データ / ベイズ推論
Outline of Research at the Start
深層学習は複数の分野で成功を収めてきたが,十分な精度を得るには大量の学習データが必要となる.そのため,医療データのようなデータ収集にコストがかかり,ラベリングに専門知識が必要なドメインでは適用が困難な場合が多い.そこで本研究では,希少データを適切に学習するための技術として知識埋め込み型ベイズニューラルネットワークを提案する.提案法では領域の知識を確率モデリングし,ネットワーク構造へ埋め込むことで少ないデータ数での学習を可能にする.また,ベイズ的に学習することによって,不確実性の推定や欠損値の補完など柔軟な確率計算を実現する.さらに,生体信号や医用画像といった実データ解析応用へ展開していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applying existing deep learning algorithms is often challenging for small data, such as medical data, where data collection is costly and annotation requires specialized knowledge. In this study, we proposed a framework for appropriately learning small data, called knowledge-embedded Bayesian deep learning. During the study, we developed the foundational techniques and applied them to real-world data analysis. Specifically, we proposed methods to reduce the amount of labeled data by estimating the distribution of input data while training the classifier, and methods to efficiently select training data through collaboration between the classifier and humans. Additionally, we performed real-world data analysis on various datasets such as infant motion images and electromyograms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的意義としては,機械学習アルゴリズムを実データ解析に応用する際,データ収集やラベル付けに必要なコストを削減する技術を提案した点である.特に,医用データ解析では大規模データの収集そのものが難しく,ラベル付けにも医師の専門知識が必要となるため,有効な手段となる.学術的意義としては,単一の深層学習モデルで識別モデルと生成モデルを同時学習できる半教師あり学習や信頼度較正に有効な手法の提案や,相対ラベルを用いて学習できるベイズ深層学習モデルの提案とその妥当性の理論的証明が主な貢献となる.