Artificial FPGA EM Cell Network with Emergence Capability for Neural Prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Torikai Hiroyuki  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20318603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 崇  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (70756197)
若宮 直紀  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (50283742)
関屋 大雄  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20334203)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経補綴 / 無線通信 / 無線給電 / FPGA / 機能創発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、脳の一部を置き換え可能なレベルの高度な性能を持つ神経補綴装置の実現のための基礎技術を確立する。まず、初期万能状態から捕綴対象の細胞へと機能分化を果たす電子万能神経細胞モジュールを設計する。次に、同モジュールを用いて補綴対象のネットワーク構造を反映させた電子万能神経細胞ネットワークを構成し、補綴対象が持つ機能創生メカニズムを同ネットワークに発現させるためのあらたな設計論を構築する。そして、計算機を用いた仮想臨床実験によって同ネットワークの補綴性能を検証する。さらに、生体への埋め込みに適した完全無線化電子万能神経細胞ネットワークを実装し、模擬生体を用いた実験でその動作を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project is to establish the fundamental technology to realize a neural prosthesis device that can be replaced with a part of the brain. The following results were obtained. (1) Development of a compact and low-power VLSI EM cell module specialized for mimicking the nonlinear dynamics of neurons in the human brain and an automatic differentiation method for the module. (2) Development of a design methodology to construct a VLSI EM cell network that can work as a neural prosthetic device. (3) Development of a methodology to implement a fully wireless VLSI EM cell network that can function as a neural prosthetic device under noisy conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の身体は自己回復機能を有しているとはいえ脆弱であり、例えば、乳幼児期にインフルエンザに罹患して高熱を発すると内耳内の蝸牛の機能が失われてしまい、その結果、聴覚障碍になる場合がある。また、アルツハイマー型認知症などにより脳機能の一部が失われるリスクもある。このように、感覚器や神経系の機能が失われる可能性は誰しもが持っており、それら一部失われた機能を人工的に生成した電気信号で補完する技術が神経補綴である。本研究では、特に脳を対象にした高性能な神経補綴装置の開発に取り組むが、これが未来の医療にとって意義深いことは明らかである。