Responsive contact motion generation for humanoid robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tazaki Yuichi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10547433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玄 相昊  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30344691)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人型ロボット / 多点接触 / 転倒回避 / 転送回避制御 / 多点接触運動生成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究「人型ロボットの即応的接触運動生成の理論構築と実機検証」は,人型サービスロボットの屋外環境への展開を実現すべく,開かれた環境での安全な活動に求められる即応性の高い接触運動生成技術の確立と,俊敏な運動性能を備えた人型ロボットハードウェアを用いた実機検証を行う.多様な転倒回避運動や多点接触運動を実時間制約のもとで生成可能な運動生成手法の理論的基礎を構築するとともに,俊敏な脚運動と多点接触運動の実現に適した人型ロボットハードウェアを用いて提案する運動生成手法の実装可能性を多角的に検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although humanoid robots have high compatibility with living environment of humans, difficulty of control and risk of falling due to high center-of-gravity have been a barrier against expansion of its use. The objective of study was to expand the range of activity of humanoid robots not only to indoor but also to dynamic outdoor environments by develping responsive multi-contact motion generation and fall avoidance control techniques together with robotic hardware that is suited to implementing these methods. To this aim, we develped a multi-contact planning method based on the neighbor search of contact sequences, a fall-avoidance control based on the capturability database, and a small bipedal robot equipped with low-inertia leg mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては,組み合わせ論的複雑性を呈する接触計画問題に対して,リーズナブルな計算コストで許容可能な品質の接触系列を生成する方法を考案した点がある.可捕性集合を事前計算するアプローチについても一定の価値が認められるものの,実用性の向上に向けては検索コストの低減や環境の変化への対応など課題が残った.社会的意義としては,サービスロボットの利用拡大に向けて,リスクを伴わずに外界に対して積極的に接触することができるロボットの設計論・制御論の確立に一定の貢献ができた.