Development of an individual human homologous model generation method for dynamics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Endo Yui  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40599073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 充徳  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (70392628)
丸山 翼  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (50817161)
鮎澤 光  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (60649086)
栗田 雄一  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (80403591)
名倉 武雄  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90306746)
山田 祥岳  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (60383791)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人間工学 / CAD / デジタルヒューマン / 力学解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、以下の3つの研究題目からなる。1) 個人別人体ボリュームモデル構築手法の開発:ボディスキャナから得られた個人の人体表皮形状から、CT画像テンプレートを使用して個人の人体ボリュームモデルを構築する。2) 個人別人体力学特性の同定手法の開発:1)より得られた個人の人体ボリュームモデルにもとづき、標準動作の計測データを入力として、個人の人体力学特性を同定する。3) 筋活性度に基づく力知覚量推定手法の開発:自身が発揮する接触力の大きさについて、どのように知覚しているかを、筋活性度を用いてモデル化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted to develop a method for generating individual human body models that can withstand use in dynamics analysis of body motion. A method was developed to construct an individual human body volume model using a CT image template from an individual's human skin shape obtained from a body scanner. Based on the obtained human body volume model, we also developed a method to identify the human body dynamics properties of an individual using the measurement data of standard movements as input. Furthermore, a whole-body musculoskeletal model of the human body was integrated into the system to estimate the degree of muscle activation during movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の逆動力学解析における個人モデル生成では、簡便なモデルスケーリング手法を利用しているために剰余トルクが大きく、解析結果の信頼性を大きく損ねていた。一方、機器の多様化・高精度化にともない、力学解析を利用した人間の負担軽減やパフォーマンスの向上を目指した研究への期待が高まっており、利用される人体モデルの高精度化が急務であった。本研究によって、CTスキャナ等の身体的・導入負担の大きい装置を使用せず、簡便な3次元ボディスキャナから人体ボリュームモデルを構築し、個人の質量特性を明らかにすることが可能となり、その結果、力学解析の精度向上に大きく寄与することができた。