Project/Area Number |
21H03528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 健郎 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (70580091)
上田 一貴 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10403594)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 感情 / 数理モデル / 自由エネルギー / デザイン / 脳計測 / ベイズ / 予測誤差 / 覚醒ポテンシャル / 音楽 / fMRI / 情報理論 / 不確かさ / 生成モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
未知なるものに対する不確かさは期待や不安を、そして経験による不確かさの減少は驚きや安心をもたらす。本研究では、情報量として表す不確かさを用いて、感情の次元である覚醒度と感情価を一般的に説明する数理モデルを開発する。そして、脳の情報処理プロセスにおける情報量の変化と感情との関係を明らかにする。提案モデルの解析と認知神経科学的な実証実験により、不確かさの変化が感情次元に及ぼす影響を解明する。これにより、情報量を基礎とした感情の数学的原理を究明する。音楽と感情喚起画像を用いた実験からモデルの妥当性を検証する。さらに、感情モデルにもとづく形状の美的好みの評価関数を構築し逆問題へ応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using Free Energy (hereafter referred to as F), which represents the amount of information in uncertainty, we developed a mathematical model that generally explains the dimensions of emotion. Since F can be interpreted as the sum of information brought by the recognition of novelty and complexity, we positioned it as an indicator of arousal potential. Utilizing this, we mathematically modeled the Arousal Potential Theory, which posits that moderate arousal maximizes pleasure, as well as the emotion of interest in reframing. The validity of the formulated emotion model was verified through experiments using music stimuli and video stimuli of card magic with fMRI measurements. Furthermore, as an application of the inverse problem of the emotion model, we developed an aesthetic shape generation system that can manipulate novelty and complexity to optimize aesthetic pleasure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳が計算する予測誤差の情報量表現である自由エネルギーを用いて、感情の基本次元である覚醒度と感情価を一般的に数理モデル化した本研究の成果は過去に例を見ない。本研究で提案し検証された感情次元の数理モデルは、感情のメカニズムの解明、感情の予測、さらには生成モデルとしての応用が可能である。よって、感情に関わる科学、工学において広く基盤的な知識を提供する。 感情の数理モデルを計算機に実装することにより、ヒトの感情を推論し人の感情に配慮した新たな工学システム開発への応用が期待される。一般的な機械学習と異なり、提案モデルは仕組みの理解が可能なホワイトボックスモデルであるため検証と原因究明が可能となる。