| Project/Area Number |
21H03538
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Imoto Seiya 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10345027)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
湯上 伸弘 富士通株式会社(富士通研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (30417183)
植松 智 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50379088)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | メタゲノム解析 / AI / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内ウイルス叢 / 宿主寄生体感染関係 / ショットガンメタゲノム解析 / メタゲノム診断AI |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
腸内細菌叢は非自己の成分の集合体でありながら、ヒト遺伝子と分業的協業的にあたかも「臓器」の様に振る舞うことが明らかとなってきた。更に、腸内に細菌以上に生息する共生ウイルスは、細菌に感染するバクテリオファージであり、腸内で細菌叢とエコシステムを形成するがその全貌は明らかではなかった。様々な疾患においてショットガンメタゲノム解析によって腸内細菌叢・ウイルス叢のデータを取得し、臓器機能を評価できるメタゲノム診断AIを構築する。疾患特異的に欠損、及び活性化しているパスウェイの同定と、個々のパスウェイに関わる腸内細菌及びその細菌に特異的に感染する腸内ファージの同定を行うための情報基盤技術を構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have performed metagenomic analysis of bacterial and phage flora in several typical diseases associated with dysbiosis and developed technologies to extract functional pathways associated with disease onset and progression. Furthermore, to correct this, we have successfully developed a technology to search for phage-derived enzymes that can infect and lyse symbiotic pathogenic bacteria from metagenomic data, and a new information analysis technology based on contrastive learning to predict host bacteria of phages. Furthermore, tools for interpreting the results of metagenome analysis based on comprehensive database information were developed and released. Using these technologies, we have elucidated the healing mechanism of recurrent C. difficile-associated enterocolitis and analyzed the bacteria responsible for the odor of axillary dysbiosis at the genetic level.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腸内細菌の構成異常によるさまざまな疾患に対する新たな治療法としてのファージ療法の開発につながる研究成果を得た。この技術は、メタゲノムデータを基盤とすることで、難培養性細菌やファージを対象とすることができ、現在、社会の脅威となっている多剤耐性菌に対する有力な対策となることが期待できる。