Programming somitogenesis with synthetic cell-cell signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Isomura Akihiro  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 特定准教授 (70512466)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords合成生物学 / 人工遺伝子回路 / オルガノイド / 分節時計 / 光遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、細胞自律的または非自律的に働く人工遺伝子回路を構築し、その動的特性を遺伝子発現の光制御・光計測技術によって定量的に測定・評価する。そして、体節組織形成に必要な遺伝子回路を破壊した変異細胞集団の組織構築を、人工遺伝子回路によって回復させることを試みる。これらの再構成実験によって 人工遺伝子回路の機能性を実証し、哺乳動物細胞の3次元組織構築を操作する技術基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to establish a fundamental technology for quantitatively measuring and evaluating the dynamic characteristics of synthetic gene circuits to demonstrate the functionality in morphogenesis. The dynamic properties of the newly developed synthetic signaling pathway were further clarified, which further applied to the manipulation of the segmentation clock in mutant organoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、効率的な動的情報伝達を可能とする人工リガンド・人工受容体の選別・機能評価プラットフォームが、オルガノイド技術の導入を経て深化した。この技術の更なる進展によって、哺乳動物細胞の組織構築を人工遺伝子回路を使って制御・再構築することが可能になり、再生医療に資する人工多細胞組織の作製などの応用に繋がることが期待される。