Medical Language Processing Platform for Clinical Use of Patient Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Aramaki Eiji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70401073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 紀子  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 博士研究員 (30751151)
高田 正泰  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50452363)
川口 展子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (60771540)
山敷 宣代  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90420215)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 医療情報学 / 医療言語処理 / 医療情報 / 臨床医学 / 患者コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
患者情報を要約して医療者へ繋ぐことができる自然言語処理基盤を構築し(自然言語処理研究としての目的),医療者の負担を増やさずに医療の質を向上させることができるかを実証する(臨床研究としての目的).
まず,患者テキストに対して,時間表現,部位表現,症状表現,精神的症状(不安や悩み)を自動抽出し,国際標準のターミノロジー(MedDRAを想定している)に紐付けるシステムを開発する.
次に,30人規模での臨床研究を行い,既存の手法との比較を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We will build a natural language processing infrastructure that connects patients and doctors. In this study, we will construct a medical language processing platform that can absorb distortions in patient text and determine the factuality of the text for specific issues such as understanding the side effects of breast cancer patients and providing guidance on abstinence from alcohol to patients with liver disease, and explore new developments in the medical application of information processing.Last year, we developed an application with a natural language processing platform that transmits a patient's text record to a medical care provider at the time of outpatient reception. This year, we conducted an experiment to demonstrate whether the application can improve the quality of medical care without increasing the burden on the medical staff in the control of alcohol abstinence, and published a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者アプリは多くあるが,医師が診療時に用いるアプリケーションにおいて,自然言語処理が利用されているものは少ない.これは,臨床現場の高い要求に,エラーも含まれる自然言語処理をどう用いるかの良いデザインが足りていないからかと思われる.本研究は参画している医師(関西医科大学消化器内科,京都大学乳腺外科)の協力のもと,臨床現場での利用を重視して,研究をデザインしている.今後,自然言語処理を始めとした情報技術の臨床応用のロールモデルになることを目指している.