Development of autonomous intelligence acquisition system infrastructure from large scale transcriptome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Yuichi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (70516880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 直子  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 研究員 (40360557)
吉見 昭秀  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (80609016)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大規模データ解析 / ゲノム変異 / クラウド / スプライシング / トランスクリプトーム / 公共データ / スプライシング異常
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム医療の実装等が進み、研究のみならず医療においても種々のオミクス解析が盛んに実行される中で、各種データの蓄積は加速度的に進んでいる。本研究課題においてはオミクスデータの有効性をさらに高めるべく、大規模トランスクリプトームデータを用いた新たな病的変異のスクリーニング基盤の開発を行う。本研究課題の遂行を通じて、大規模データから自律的に知識獲得を行うプラットフォームの一例を与えることで、今後のデータ駆動型科学・医療の推進に向けたデータ集取・解析基盤のあり方についての検討・提案を行うことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using large-scale transcriptome data stored in public sequencing repositories, we developed and implemented algorithmic software to identify genomic mutations that cause various splicing abnormalities. These were applied to more than 300,000 transcriptome data in the Sequence Read Archive, and more than tens of thousands of splicing mutations were identified. In addition, we performed a detailed analysis of the biological significance of these splicing variants. As an example, we identified a gain-of-function splice-site generating mutation in the NOTCH1 gene and demonstrated through practical biological experiments that this mutation causes activity that can be suppressed by nucleic acid drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発したプラットフォームは、公共シークエンスレポジトリの蓄積されたデータを用いて実行することで、疾患に関連する変異および核酸医薬の創薬ターゲットとなる変異を自動的に検出可能となることを示した。これは、ゲノム医療における自律的な知識獲得の基盤となる実例となる。また、今後さらに蓄積が進むゲノムデータを効果的に活用するための実例となり、将来的にデータ駆動型の科学・医学を構築するための一つのモデルケースとなるだろう。