| Project/Area Number |
21H03550
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
| Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Syuzo 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (10777006)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | エピゲノム / オミックス解析 / エピジェネティックス / 自動化 / 機械学習 / ゲノム解析 / 人工知能 / ドライバー遺伝子 / 肺がん / スーパーエンハンサー / 構造多型 / エピジェネティクス / ChIP-seq / Hi-C / ロボティクス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
エピジェネティクスは遺伝子の機能と環境要因を繋げる分子生物学であり、がん、肥満、アレルギー、統合失調症、またはアルツハイマー病などの原因を理解するために遺伝学と共に重要な概念である。本研究課題ではロボティクス技術を駆使することで実験手法を最適化して、臨床応用や創薬を展開するために必要なデータセットを自動的に取得するシステムを構築する。得られたデータは様々な病態の本態解明に繋がるため、シミュレーションやデータベース検索を駆使した人工知能技術に基づく創薬開発などに応用できることが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A prototype of an autonomous epigenetics analysis system utilizing robotics was established. Specifically, the optimization of pretreatment for pathological tissue samples was performed, and ChIP-seq analysis was conducted on over 200 frozen lung cancer tissue samples. The obtained data was processed through an end-to-end pipeline, resulting in high-quality data. Additionally, the combination of three-dimensional genome structure analysis (Hi-C) and whole-genome sequencing elucidated the relationship between epigenetic abnormalities and gene expression. Furthermore, an autonomous machine learning model was constructed, attempting to predict drug targets from sparse Hi-C data.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的には、これらの成果により新たな創薬標的の発見が期待され、エピジェネティクス研究の進展に寄与する。社会的には、このシステムの実用化により、がんをはじめとする様々な疾患の早期診断や個別化医療の実現が加速され、医療の質の向上と患者の生活の質の改善が期待される。