Identification of potential functional sites through spatial clustering of disease-associated missense variants in protein structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kenichiro Imai  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (80442573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土方 敦司  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (80415273)
本野 千恵  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (80415752)
足達 俊吾  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 部門長 (90783803)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords疾患関連変異 / タンパク質機能予測 / クリプティックサイト / AlphaFold / 共溶媒分子動力学シミュレーション / アロステリックサイト / タンパク質機能推定 / 共溶媒分子動力学計算 / 疾患関連変異分布 / タンパク質構造 / クリプトサイト / アロステリック制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、疾患関連変異をタンパク質の立体構造上でのクラスタ(3D変異クラスタ)という単位でとらえ、3D変異クラスタを基点とした未発見の機能部位探索法を提案する。疾患関連変異は、機能部位近辺に集積する傾向がある一方、既知の機能部位に紐づかないクラスタは、未発見の機能部位を指し示す可能性がある。そこで、網羅的な3D変異クラスタの同定及び未知の機能部位候補探索を行う。未発見の機能部位は、クリプトサイトやアロステリック制御部位など動的に生じる可能性が高いため、分子動力学計算を中心とした機能推定及び実験的検証を行う。見出される新たな機能部位は、タンパク質の機能解明や新規創薬標的の創出の一助となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accumulation of disease-associated mutations within specific regions of a protein structure is often closely linked to its functional sites. In this study, we analyzed the spatial distribution of disease-associated missense variants on protein 3D structures by identifying clusters of mutations (referred to as 3D variant clusters), and used these clusters as a basis for exploring undiscovered functional sites. By incorporating both experimentally determined protein structures and AlphaFold2-predicted structures, we identified approximately 350 and 580 3D variant clusters, respectively, that may represent undiscovered functional sites. Some of these candidates are likely to correspond to cryptic sites. To refine and validate these potential cryptic sites, we also developed a novel cryptic site prediction method based on mixed solvent molecular dynamics simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、タンパク質の機能解明の一助となり、新たな変異情報の有効な利活用方法となる。また、近年、創薬標的の枯渇が心配されているが、本研究により、クリプティックサイトを新たに発見できれば、新規創薬標的候補の創出につながる。さらに、個人ゲノム情報の利用による効果的かつ効率的な疾患の診断、治療、予防法の確立に向けて、タンパク質の機能と疾患関連変異との関連性を明確にすることは重要であり、本研究で得られる網羅的な3D変異クラスタのアノテーション情報は有用なリソースとなる。