| Project/Area Number |
21H03566
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
UEKI Masaru 鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (60542256)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 克哉 鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00295750)
上原 一剛 米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10324998)
高橋 洋一 鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (40594271)
藤井 政至 鳥取大学, 医学部, 特任教員 (40762258)
三好 雅之 鳥取大学, 教育支援・国際交流推進機構, 准教授 (60632966)
磯本 一 鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (90322304)
古賀 敦朗 鳥取大学, 研究推進機構, 准教授 (90563891)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 大腸内視鏡シミュレータ / 手技定量化 / 自主学習 / IoT / 大腸内視鏡 / シミュレーター / 圧力センサー / 画像解析 / 手技の定量化 / シミュレータ / 圧力検出機能 / 音声指導 / 内視鏡シミュレータ / 手技評価 / 会話分析 / ロボット |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大腸がんの死亡数は増加しており、女性のがん死亡数の1位となっている。大腸がんの予防・治療として内視鏡検査の重要性が高まっているが、検査者が未熟であると腸が伸びて痛みが強くなり、さらに穴があく危険性があること等が課題となっている。内視鏡専門医制度では、未熟な検査者かどうかを定量的に評価することができていない。大腸内視鏡の欠点である痛みと穴があくことを防ぐため、本研究では、これまで開発した押圧力を評価できる上部消化管内視鏡シミュレータロボットを基盤に、内視鏡操作中の画像ならびに音声を分析する機能を加え、個人でも効果的に訓練できる学習支援システム:大腸内視鏡シミュレータシステムを創出する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, the number of patients with colorectal cancer has increased, and the importance of endoscopy has increased. However, the biggest problem with the test is that the endoscope is difficult to operate and there is a risk of perforating the intestine. However, there is currently no way to evaluate the skill of the examiner, so even inexperienced doctors are performing the examination, which poses a risk of medical accidents. Therefore, in this research, we developed a function to record images and sounds during operation, provide automatic insertion guidance and instruction according to the pressing force, image information, insertion status, etc., and develop a system that can objectively evaluate skill. , we have built a new system that not only increases the effectiveness of education, but also collects procedure data from all over the world as an IoT device.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、新たな機能を搭載した次世代モデルを研究・開発し、検査者の自主学習を可能にするシステムを開発した。具体的には、操作中の画像ならびに音声を記録する機能を開発し、押圧力や画像情報、挿入状況等に応じて自動挿入案内や指導を行うとともに、技能の客観評価ができるシステムである。これらの研究成果を踏まえ、新たな大腸内視鏡シミュレータ ミコトを2023年6月15日に製品化、上市した。本システムにより、初学者および専門医の内視鏡手技習熟度を定量化でき、また、専門医認定において達成すべき要件を明確化することにも期待ができ、2024年度の多施設共同研究へと計画を進めている。