Transport patterns of soluble contaminants in the northern North Pacific Ocean: Implications from FDNPP-derived radiocesium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Mutsuo  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (60283090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 誠也  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (20343014)
松中 哲也  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (60731966)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射性セシウム / ラジウム / 福島原子力発電所事故 / ガンマ線計測 / 亜寒帯海域 / 海水循環 / セシウム
Outline of Research at the Start
放射壊変および海洋拡散により濃度が低くなったセシウム (特に短半減期の134Cs) の実測値に基づく分布パターンの解析は、測定の困難さから著しく少ない。本研究では、日本列島を取り巻く海洋環境に影響を与える北太平洋北西域の親潮寒流域において、134Cs、137Cs、 さらには226Ra (半減期;1600年)、228Ra (5.25年) 濃度を極低バックグラウンドガンマ線測定法により求め、広範囲の高精度なデータベースを作成・解析する。そのうえで、グローバルスケール (または縁海スケール) の海水循環、さらには溶存汚染物質循環モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soluble radionuclides (134Cs、137Cs、226Ra、228Ra) in seawater have been used as powerful tracers to investigate geochemical cycles in marine environments. By employing low-background gamma-spectrometry, we conducted fine-resolution observations of spatial variations of these radionuclides in the subarctic zone, and assessed the water circulation. Along with implications of water transport from 228Ra, FDNPP accident-derived 134Cs explained the circulation paths and timescale of soluble components in the subarctic zone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
溶存放射性核種の分布から、日本列島近辺にもたらされる海水循環を議論した。本海域における溶存成分循環の時間軸設定は、汚染問題を考えるうえで極めて重要である。環境中に放出された時期・地域の明らかな放射性セシウムをトレースするのが極めて有効である。これら放射性核種の空間分布の充実は、海水循環の解明のみならず、今後の有事の際の溶存汚染物質循環の対策にも有効である。さらに本研究で得られる日本列島を取り巻く海水の134Csおよび137Cs濃度の分布は、風評被害対策にも重要である。