Development of ISFET array sensor for pH measurement of pore water in marine sediment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hizuru  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10432858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茅根 創  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (60192548)
森岡 和大  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70794056)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordspHセンサー / イオン感応性電界効果トランジスタ / ISFET / 海洋酸性化 / センサー / pH
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋酸性化の影響が顕著である海底堆積物中の間隙水のpHをモニタリングすることは,海洋酸性化の進行度を評価する上で極めて需要である。しかし,海底堆積物中の間隙水のpHを連続的に計測する技術は未だ確立されていない。そこで本研究では,微小な拡張ゲート電極をアレイ化したイオン感応性電界効果トランジスタ(ISFET)センサーを開発し,これを海底堆積物中に設置することにより,周囲の環境を維持した状態で,海底堆積物中の間隙水の深度方向のpHを連続的に計測する技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If the pH profile of porewater in marine sediments can be measured, the progress of ocean acidification and CO2 absorption by dissolution of calcium carbonate can be evaluated. However, analytical techniques that can continuously measure the pH profile of pore water in marine sediments have not yet been established. In this study, we developed an ion-sensitive field-effect transistor (ISFET) sensor with an array of small extended gate electrodes and succeeded in continuous measurement of the pH profile of pore water in marine sediments using the developed sensor. It was found that the pH of seawater was about 0.1-0.3 higher than that of pore water in marine sediments, and that the pH of seawater during the night was about 0.3 lower than that during the day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したISFETアレイセンサーは,海底堆積物中の間隙水のpHプロファイルを高い分解能で連続的に計測することができるセンサーである。したがって,本センサーが実用化されれば,「海底堆積物中の間隙水のpHプロファイルが短期あるいは長期的にどのように変動するか?」という未知の事象が明らかになり,サンゴ礁の砂地に棲息する海洋生物に対する酸性化の影響や,砂地の溶解速度などに関する新たな知見が得られる。したがって,本研究で開発したセンサーは,海洋での計測技術を飛躍的に発展させるとともに,海洋酸性化に関する研究の進歩に大きく貢献する可能性が高いと考えられる。