Quantifying the effects of polar amplification on the Greenland ice sheet mass balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Niwano Masashi  気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 主任研究官 (10515026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 修吾  気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 主任研究官 (20354441)
橋本 明弘  気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 室長 (20462525)
青木 輝夫  国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 特任教授 (30354492)
大島 長  気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (50590064)
藤田 耕史  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80303593)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグリーンランド氷床 / 氷床質量変動 / 温暖化 / 表面質量収支 / 北極温暖化増幅 / 雪氷物理状態 / 極域気候モデル / 氷床上降雨 / 雪氷融解 / 領域気候モデル / NHM-SMAP / Polar CORDEX / 海水準変動 / 雪氷変動 / 気候変動 / 再解析データ / 地球システムモデル / 気象庁 / 衛星リモートセンシング / 氷床表面融解
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動予測に関する最新の研究によると、北極では急速な温暖化により雪氷融解が加速する一方で、海氷が減少する海面からの蒸発量増加により、降水量が増えるとされている。2000年代初頭以降、グリーンランド氷床では雪氷融解が確実に進行している一方で、降水量は直接観測が決定的に不足しており、実態は不透明である。本研究課題では、我々が開発した最新の高解像度領域気候モデルNHM-SMAPを複数の大気再解析データで駆動して1980年から現在をカバーする独自の高解像度データセット群を構築する。これらのデータセット群を現地及び衛星観測データで検証した上で解析し、近年の雲・降水系の変化の実態を詳細に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We updated the polar regional climate model NHM-SMAP and analyzed its simulation results to clarify the effects of the Arctic Amplification of global warming on the Greenland ice sheet surface snow and ice physical conditions. Originally, the model was driven by only the Japanese reanalysis JRA-55; however, through this study, the model can be driven by the latest ECMWF reanalysis called ERA5. Recent international model inter-comparisons focusing on the Greenland ice sheet frequently require using ERA to drive regional climate models or nudge global climate models. Therefore, the above-mentioned attempt enables us to perform more international collaborative studies on the Greenland ice sheet. In addition, we unveiled for the first time that the rainfall on the present-day ice sheet has been increasing significantly since 1980.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で開発を推進している極域気候モデルNHM-SMAPをベースとする大気-雪氷系モデルシステムのコアパートが気象庁の解析積雪深・降雪短時間予報業務で正式採用された(社会実装)。大気-雪氷相互作用のモデリングの観点で考えると、グリーンランド氷床は大部分の地表面が雪氷で覆われているために、モデルの問題点の洗い出しや高度化に非常に適した場所である。そこで鍛えられたモデルを、より複雑な地表面を持つ日本に適用して正常に動作させることに成功したことは、今後のモデル開発のアプローチを考える上で有益な示唆を与える。なお、この点は当初の研究計画で目指していたことではなく、想定以上の成果と言える。