Evaluation of species specific elemental quota using new trace element analysis methods for individual microalgal cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Itai Takaaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (60554467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 岳史  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10251612)
高橋 嘉夫  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10304396)
砂村 倫成  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90360867)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射光マイクロビーム / 微細藻類 / 生物必須微量元素 / 湖沼 / カイアシ / X線吸収微細構造 / 個体別分析 / μXRF / プランクトン / 微量元素 / 蛍光X線分析 / ICP-MS / 藻類 / シングルセル分析 / 淡水 / シングルセル / マイクロビーム / 一次生産 / 一細胞分析
Outline of Research at the Start
水圏表層の生物一次生産には複数の微量金属が必須であり、浮遊性微細藻類への取り込みは、これら元素の循環に影響する。しかし、微細藻類中金属濃度を種別に実測するのは容易でない。これは、(1) 水から採集される粒子が非生物 の混入を避けられないこと、(2) 一個体中微量元素が極微量であること、に起因する。本課題では、2種類の先端的分析法、(i) 放射光源マイクロビーム蛍光X線分析、(ii) シングルセル ICP質量分析、の相補活用で、アトモルオーダーの微量元素分析法を確立し、「国内湖沼の 微細藻類中必須微量金属レベル」の網羅解析に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of establishing a method for analyzing the trace element composition of a single microalgae cell, we have been working on methods using synchrotron radiation X-ray fluorescence analysis and its applied research. Specific achievements include: (1) establishing a method to analyze the concentrations and relative ratios of Fe, Cu, and Zn in microalgae approximately 20 μm in size at the individual level; (2) elucidating the controlling factors of intracellular element concentrations by comparing the trace element concentrations in diatoms from multiple eutrophic lakes (available element concentrations in water and cell density); and (3) analyzing 1-μm-level microalgae by STXM to evaluate the applicability of elemental distribution and speciation of carbon, (4) achieving chemical speciation analysis of Fe in mesoscale zooplankton (copepods) at the individual level using chelate washing and X-ray absorption fine structure analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り組んだ手法は、海洋分野では北米の研究者1グループが進めてきた内容で、国内でその応用性を実証する取り組みはなかった。今回の研究成果が、国内の陸水学・海洋学コミュニティに波及すれば、水圏生態学の研究の深化につながり、気候変動に対する生態系応答などの課題にも貢献できると考えている。