Studies on long-term variations of the isoprene distribution in the troposphere and its effects on air quality using infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagahama Tomoo  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (70377779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 功  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00291245)
森野 勇  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 室長 (90321827)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイソプレン / 赤外分光法 / 対流圏オゾン / 大気汚染物質 / 長期変動 / リトリーバル解析
Outline of Research at the Start
都市域とその周辺において大気汚染物質の増加による大気質の低下は住民の健康影響を引き起こす。そのため、それらを抑制し、大気質を保全することは今日的な課題である。
なかでも、イソプレンは大気中の酸化過程により、対流圏オゾン等の大気汚染物質を生成する。本研究では大気中のイソプレン濃度を太陽光赤外吸収スペクトル観測データから解析する手法を確立し、対流圏オゾン等の大気汚染物質と併せて上空のイソプレン濃度の過去20年間以上にわたる長期動態を世界で初めて観測的に明らかにする。さらにイソプレンと大気汚染物質の濃度変動の関係とその要因を化学輸送モデルも活用して解明し、大気質の評価と将来予測の精緻化等に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel method to analyze isoprene concentration, which accounts for 1/3 of volatile organic compounds in the atmosphere, from solar absorption spectrum observations by infrared spectroscopy. We also analyzed the concentration of isoprene and air pollutants in the atmosphere from over 15 years of observation data to elucidate their relationship and factors. We determined the isoprene column amount from absorption spectrum observation data in the 11-μm wavelength band by retrieval analysis and newly discovered seasonal variations, long-term trends, and sudden increase phenomena. Moreover, correlation analysis of isoprene and formaldehyde produced by its oxidation revealed that the isoprene lifetime was 5-10 times longer than usual during the sudden increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、赤外分光観測データからイソプレンカラム量の解析手法が初めて確立できた。これにより国際観測ネットワークとして世界20か所以上で行われている高分解能赤外分光計を用いた太陽光吸収スペクトル観測データから、長期にわたるイソプレンカラム量の時間変動を得ることが可能となった。赤外域にはイソプレンだけでなく大気汚染に関連する微量分子のスペクトルが多数存在するため、世界各地でイソプレンと大気汚染物質の長期にわたる動態を同時に把握することが可能となり、イソプレンから大気汚染物質への変質量について定量的な理解と全球の大気質評価と将来予測の精緻化に貢献できる。