Project/Area Number |
21H03591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 潔 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (20345060)
芳村 毅 北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (20371536)
伊佐田 智規 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (80725359)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 河川水 / 沿岸域 / ドローン観測 / 物質循環 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本の海岸線に数多く存在する河川は、沿岸域で育まれる生態系にとって不可欠な栄養塩をもたらすと考えられている。しかし河川水が河口から沿岸域にかけてどのように広がり、そしてその栄養塩がどのように植物プランクトンに消費されていくのか、実態は長年謎なままである。そこで北海道道東の厚岸湾にて沿岸域でどう河川水が広がるのか、そして河川水の栄養塩の組成がどう変化しながら植物プランクトンが増殖しているのか、を明らかにするためドローンと船舶観測によるマルチスケール観測を実施する。河川水がもつ栄養塩の組成が植物プランクトンの量と種類に与える役割を定量的に明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pathway of riverine water from the river mouth to the ocean was examined by utilizing aerial images taken from UAVs and direct measurements from ships. Spatial maps of salinity, chlorophyll-a, and velocity field surrounding a river front were deduced by combining ocean color images, taken using a spectral camera, with salinity and chlorophyll-a direct measurements, taken using drone boats. Our analysis suggests intense mixing occurs along the narrow river front where many eddies form and dissipate. Numerical experiments further show that intense vertical mixing occurs at the channel between Akkeshi Lake and Akkeshi Bay near the bottom boundary layer and through internal shear-driven mixing. Strong tidal pumping is forced, which enables simultaneous mixing and export of river-origin nutrients and lake-bottom-origin nutrients to the bay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
沿岸域における河川水は、栄養塩の源として物質循環を駆動する重要な役割を担っていると考えられている.しかし沿岸域のような時間変化が大きい領域では海の中を流れる河川水の経路と変質過程を観測から把握することが難しかった.本研究では、ドローンを活用した広範囲かつ高解像度、そして海水の実測値をも獲得できる新しい観測手法を確立した.これにより河川水と海水が1mにも満たない薄い領域で、潮汐によって作り出された数時間ほどの時間帯のなかで混合することが特定できた.河川水の栄養塩が海水へと取り込まれるメカニズムの解明は、日本の沿岸域における正確な生物生産の将来予測の実現に貢献すると考えられる.