A New paradigm of nitrogen cycle in the marine subsurface layer controlled by trace metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shigenobu  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (20334328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩崎 拓平  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (90569849)
近藤 能子  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (40722492)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋生態 / 窒素循環 / 微量金属 / 植物プランクトン / 硝化微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
外洋の亜表層における微量金属元素および栄養塩分布の高分解能測定とプランクトン群集の窒素代謝に関する船上培養実験を行い、微量栄養素である鉄などの化学物質の動態と光環境が、植物プランクトンからの亜硝酸塩の細胞外放出や、微生物群集による硝化作用に複合的な影響を及ぼし、亜硝酸塩極大層の形成を始めとする海洋亜表層の窒素循環を制御しているとの仮説検証に取り組む。現場の窒素循環に果たす微量栄養素の役割をより明確に理解することで、外洋域における海洋生物生産の再評価に資するとともに、地球環境変動に対する海洋生態系と物質循環の応答予測の高度化に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was undertaken to test the hypothesis that iron, copper, and zinc dynamics and light environment have a combined effect on the extracellular release of nitrite from phytoplankton and nitrification by microbial communities in the open ocean sub-surface layer, thereby controlling the formation of the nitrite maximum layer. To this end, detailed vertical distributions of nutrients, trace metals, phytoplankton, and microbial communities were examined at 20, 30, and 41°N in the western North Pacific. The results suggest that the imbalance between ammonia oxidation and nitrite oxidation by microbial communities is a major factor in nitrite accumulation in these waters. However, nitrite release from iron-deficiency stressed phytoplankton may also contribute to some extent. Consequently, it is suggested that micronutrients such as iron and the light environment play an important role in the sub-surface nitrogen cycle in the western North Pacific.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、亜硝酸塩極大層の形成要因を始めとする窒素循環機構について新たな知見が得られたことから、有光層内の硝化作用を含めた海洋窒素循環の理解が前進した。今後、海洋亜表層における生物窒素代謝の変動メカニズムを適切に評価することで、海洋の新生産の見積もり値が更新されて、海洋における窒素収支のアンバランスに対して新たな解釈が与えられるものと考えられる。また、グローバルな物質循環・生態系モデルに本研究で得られた成果を組み込むことによって、海洋の窒素および微量金属の循環過程と生物相互作用を精度良く再現できるようになり、地球温暖化に伴う海洋生態系の応答・変化の予測にも貢献することが期待される。