Establishment of a research platform for individual differences in radiation exposure effects using induced pluripotent stem cells and advanced microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tomonobu  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (00375205)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線被ばく影響評価 / ラマン散乱スペクトル計測 / iPS細胞 / 放射線ひばく影響 / 低線量域 / iPS細胞技術 / 個人差研究 / 光学顕微鏡 / 放射線被ばく障害 / 放射線被ばく影響 / 停戦領域 / ラマン散乱分光計測 / 一分子計測 / 低線放射線被ばく影響
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちは、日常的に低線量域(100mSv~200mSv以下)の放射線に被ばくしている。しかし、その個人差医に関する研究は、ほぼ進んでいない。ヒトに対して人為的に放射線被ばく影響を与えることが出来ないからである。そこで、本研究では、人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞)に対する放射線被ばく影響および耐性を網羅的に定量する光計測システムを開発し、低線量放射線被ばく影響の個人差を調査する実験基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a technical basis for investigating individual differences in radiation exposure effects on iPS cells (and differentiated cells) using advanced optical imaging technology. First, we developed a technique to evaluate the effect of radiation exposure on DNA structure and metabolic capacity of reactive oxygen species (ROS) by applying a single molecule measurement method. Second, based on Raman scattering spectroscopy, we established a technique to evaluate the differences in human induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells) after γ-ray irradiation. Especially, the latter technique exhibited a correlation between radiation exposure tolerance and Raman spectra of human iPS cells of different origins (different races), indicating the practicality and effectiveness of this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、今後の放射線被ばく影響の個人差調査を促進する可能性がある。ラマン散乱スペクトル計測には、トランスクリプトミクス等の生化学計測と比較して、一切の化学的/生物学的調整を必要としないため、非常に迅速にデータを収集できるからだ。一方で、ラマン散乱スペクトルが放射線被ばく耐性を表現できると断定するためには、実験サンプル数が少なく、また、その生物学的根拠も明らかになっていない。今後、計測実例を増やし、また、トランスクリプトミクスやゲノム情報との相関を調べていくことで、将来的には細胞に光を当てるだけで放射線被ばく耐性を推定できるようになると期待される。