Mechanisms for cell surface expression of chromatin in apoptotic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Kuniyoshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 逆井 良  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10549950)
松井 理  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60288272)
砂谷 優実  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70581057)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアポトーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
アポトーシス細胞の細胞膜表層に断片化されたクロマチンが露出することは、1994年に示されているが、露出の分子機構は不明である。アポトーシス細胞表層のクロマチンには補体C1qが結合し、食細胞によるアポトーシス細胞の貪食を助ける。アポトーシス細胞の速やかな貪食・除去は、自己免疫疾患を防ぐうえで極めて重要である。本研究では、アポトーシス細胞膜表層へのクロマチン露出のメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apoptotic cells express a variety of eat-me signals on the surface of cell membrane. Apoptotic cells are quickly removed by macrophages. When this apoptotic cell-removal is inefficient, the histone and DNA on the surface of apoptotic cells are believed to trigger auto-antibody production, which then leads to autoimmune diseases, such as systemic lupus erythematosus. We found that deficiency of DNA repair protein 53BP1 slightly reduced cell surface chromatin, one of the eat-me signals, in apoptotic cells. Furthermore, 53BP1-Tudor domain was required for the chromatin exposure in apoptotic cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内で死に陥った細胞はマクロファージにより速やかに貪食され除去される。このメカニズムに障害が起こると、死細胞の表面に露出しているDNAやタンパク質が抗原となり自己抗体が産生されるとされている。本研究の成果は、SLEを代表とする自己免疫疾患の発症メカニズムに大きな知見を与える可能性がある。