Vulnerability of bacterial community to antibiotics in aquatic environments and its effect on biogeochemical processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hama Takeo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 名誉教授 (30156385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻村 真貴  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10273301)
須田 亙  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (20590847)
渡邊 圭司  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 水環境担当, 専門研究員 (50575230)
大森 裕子  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (80613497)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗生物質 / 自然細菌群集 / 多様性 / 物質循環 / 有機物分解 / 細菌群集 / 遺伝子解析 / 生活様式 / 細菌群集組成 / 浮遊性細菌 / 付着性細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
抗生物質は家畜の飼育、魚介類の養殖などで使用され、環境中にも相当量が流出しているものと予想される。環境中に流出した抗生物質は、生息する細菌の成長や代謝に対して、影響を与える可能性は高い。これにより、有機物の分解や栄養塩類の再生など、生態系における物質の循環において、細菌が果たしている機能も失われることが予想される。
本研究では、地下水、河川、湖沼および河口水域に生息する細菌群集に対する抗生物質の影響を、現場観測と培養実験を通して明らかにする。特に、抗生物質に対する自然細菌群集の脆弱性に関して、ゲノム解析により重点的に評価する。また、水圏環境の物質循環に対する抗生物質の影響を定量的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental analyses were performed to elucidate the effects of contaminated antibiotics on natural bacterial communities in lake and river environments. Diversity of the bacterial community decreased under the concentration of tetracycline higher than 1 mg/L. This indicates that the sensitive bacterial groups likely be affected in the concentration of 10 μg/L of antibiotics. In Japan, it is not conceivable that natural bacterial community affected by the contaminated antibiotics, because the maximum concentration of antibiotics is about 100 ng/L. On the contrary, high concentrations up to 25 μg/L were reported in the discharge area of sewage-treatment plant, and this strongly suggests that the natural bacterial community is affected by the contaminated antibiotics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境中に流出した抗生物質が、細菌の自然群集に対してどの程度の影響を与えるかについては、重要な問題として指摘はされいるが、実際に研究が行われた例はほとんど無い。本研究は、実験的解析を通して、自然群集が影響を受ける濃度を実験的に特定することができた。また、その群集組成の変化が、有機物の分解など細菌が果たしている物質循環にも影響を与えることが確認された。抗生物質などの医療薬品が自然環境に流出に関しては、今後十分な対策を講じることが必要であるが、本研究は、その影響の評価に関して、重要な知見を与える。