Development of a source assessment method for oxygenated volatile organic compounds using isotopic anatomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Keita  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (70323780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 麻悠子  東京工業大学, 理学院, 研究員 (20647664)
ジルベルト アレキシー  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (20726955)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords含酸素揮発性有機化合物 / 部位別安定同位体分析 / 都市大気 / 安定同位体分析 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 分子内同位体分布計測 / 部位別炭素同位体計測 / 都市域大気 / 安定同位体 / 排出インベントリ
Outline of Research at the Start
都市域における含酸素揮発性有機化合物の大気放出は、対流圏オゾンや二次有機エアロゾルの形成を引き起こすことで、気候システムおよび人の健康に多大な影響を及している。本研究では、従前の濃度および分子バルク安定同位体分析に加え、同位体解剖学的手法を新たに開発・適用することで、含酸素揮発性有機化合物の発生量を精緻に推定する方法を構築する。得られる各発生源の発生量推定値により、発生源インベントリの不確かさの評価および改善を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method was established to determine the position specific carbon and hydrogen isotopic composition of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) present in the atmosphere at ppt to ppb levels. This method was applied to acetic acid in air and rainwater, and the sources of atmospheric acetic acid in urban areas were discussed. It was suggested that the carbon isotopic composition of the carboxyl groups may change significantly during the collection and concentration process of atmospheric acetic acid. Conventional measurements of the molecular bulk carbon isotopic composition of acetic acid may be influenced by the carbon isotopic composition of the carboxyl groups. Isotopic measurements focusing on the methyl group are critical for discussing the source of acetic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、大気有機分子の発生源や反応履歴を議論するために、分子バルクの安定同位体組成分析が用いられる。本研究では、いくつかの重要な大気中有機分子について分子内位置別の炭素・水素同位体組成分析を実現し、大気化学分野における大気成分の発生源推定に対してより詳細な議論が可能であることを示した。本研究で確立した方法は、宇宙地球化学分野における地下圏炭化水素や地球外物質の生物・非生物判別、食品化学分野における食品原料の起源推定、健康科学・医学分野における違法薬物検出やドーピング検査への展開も期待される。