Particle size characteristics of atmospheric bioaerosols and assessment of their health effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Daisuke  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (40360804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤吉 奏  広島大学, IDEC国際連携機構:PHIS, 助教 (20805808)
丸山 史人  広島大学, IDEC国際連携機構:PHIS, 教授 (30423122)
加賀谷 重浩  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (50272894)
木全 恵子  富山県衛生研究所, 細菌部, 副主幹研究員 (50360805)
金谷 潤一  富山県衛生研究所, 細菌部, 主任研究員 (80463131)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsバイオエアロゾル / モニタリング / 粒径 / 微生物 / スポロバイオータ / 健康影響 / 動態
Outline of Research at the Start
大気試料の粒径別サンプリングと分子生物学的手法を用いた微生物群集の解析を行い,粒径や化学成分との関係,季節変化,影響を把握する。また,大気から培養法を用いてレジオネラ属菌とクロストリジウム属菌の単離・同定,血清型別等を行った後,全ゲノム解析により病原細菌10株程度についてその機能を解明する。本研究を進めることで,バイオエアロゾル研究と共に公衆衛生にも貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the relationship between bacteria present in the air, particle size, and chemical components, and the possibility of their impact on human health. Air samples were collected in Toyama and Clostridium spp. were isolated by culture method. As a result, many bacteria were isolated from the particle size fraction of 2.1 to 3.3 μm, which is estimated to be the spore size. Draft genome analysis of the isolated strains identified seven known species as well as strains that may be new species. Among them, Clostridium perfringens, a pathogenic species that causes gas gangrene and food poisoning, was the most frequently identified. In addition, almost all strains possessed virulence genes, and about half possessed antibiotic resistance genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,大気中に存在する培養可能なクロストリジウム属菌の動態および潜在的な健康リスクの解明に向けた重要な端緒を開くものである。今後の研究の進展により,公衆衛生の向上,食品産業への応用,バイオエアロゾル研究の深化,さらにはバイオリソースの構築への貢献が期待される。