Assessing the effects of sunscreens on bleaching of hermatypic corals using advanced molecular analysing techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI ICHIRO  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30212020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 治多 伸介  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60218659)
石橋 弘志  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90403857)
田代 豊  名桜大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20441959)
山城 秀之  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 名誉教授 (80341676)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサンゴ / 日焼け止め剤 / 白化 / 毒性実験 / 分子生物学的解析 / 網羅的解析 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 毒性評価実験 / 毒性影響評価
Outline of Research at the Start
日焼け止め剤は皮膚ガン防止のために不可欠であるが、日焼け止め剤に含まれる紫外線吸収剤の主成分であるオキシベンゾンは数10 μg/Lレベルでサンゴが白化すること等が報告されている。しかし、近年、同レベルの濃度に曝露してもサンゴは白化しないとの報告もあり、同物質によるサンゴ白化のメカニズムは未解明であるのが現状である。そこで、本研究では、遺伝子発現解析やサンゴ体色の変動解析等により、オキシベンゾン等のサンゴへの毒性影響評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The usage of sunscreens is essential for the prevention of skin cancer. In this study, we established a long-term rearing method for Acropora spp. of hermatypic corals in the laboratory, conducted rearing experiments with oxybenzone and titanium oxide contained in sunscreens on Acropora spp. and analysed coral colour succession and gene expression. Coral body colour did not change after 1-week of exposure to higher concentrations of oxybenzone and titanium oxide than in coastal waters. While the effects of oxybenzone exposure on gene expression in coral and its symbiotic algae were extremely limited, several effects on coral gene expression were observed with titanium oxide exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、小型ガラス水槽等を用いたミドリイシ属サンゴの長期飼育方法を確立することができた。日焼け止め剤の各主要成分のミドリイシ属サンゴへの毒性評価実験を実施し、サンゴ及びその共生藻の遺伝子発現等のへ影響評価をおこなった。その結果、特に、オキシベンゾン(日焼け止め剤の主要な紫外線吸収剤)のミドリイシ属サンゴへの影響は極めて限定的であった。本方法によりサンゴ礁域から離れた地域に位置する大学の実験室でもミドリイシ属サンゴを用いた毒性実験が可能になった。よって、サンゴ礁生態系保全に配慮した新たな日焼け止め剤等の開発に貢献することができるであろう。