Reducing methylmercury accumulatiopn in raice grains through soil management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kodamatani Hitoshi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (30434468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一谷 勝之  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (10305162)
武内 章記  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 主任研究員 (10469744)
神崎 亮  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (50363320)
冨安 卓滋  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (60217552)
山本 正浩  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 研究員 (60435849)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 水銀汚染 / 土壌 / コメ / 化学形態 / 品種 / 水銀 / 土壌Eh / 稲品種 / 化学組成 / 分別定量 / 稲
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,コメに微量ながらメチル水銀が含まれていることが分かり,水銀研究のトピックスとなっている.しかし,土壌に存在する水銀が,どのような環境でメチル水銀化し,さらにどのように稲取り込まれているのかは不明である.
そこで本研究は,土壌の化学組成,微生物叢,無機水銀の形態と,メチル水銀生成の関係を明らかにすることで,土壌におけるメチル水銀生成挙動を理解し,さらに稲のメチル水銀取込みについて詳細な情報を得ることを目的とする.本研究の成果は,土壌においてメチル水銀生成を制御する因子の特定となり,コメのメチル水銀汚染の低減に繋がるだけでなく,水銀汚染土を適切に評価・管理していくためにも重要な知見となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate methods to mitigate methylmercury contamination in rice, a staple food for half of the world's population, we examined the changes in the chemical forms of mercury in soil and the relationship between rice varieties and mercury uptake. Our experimental results revealed that the production of methylmercury in mercury-contaminated soils cannot be predicted solely by total mercury concentration and redox potential of the soil. Future research needs to explore the relationships among the chemical forms of mercury in soil, soil chemical components, and microbial activities. Additionally, by cultivating multiple rice varieties in a single paddy field, we found that rice varieties with longer growth periods tend to have higher concentrations of methylmercury in the brown rice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は世界人口半分の主食となっているコメのメチル水銀汚染の抑制法の確立につながるものであり,その社会的意義は非常に大きいものと言える。研究成果の学術的意義としては,特に土壌における水銀の化学形態変化と,土壌組成・環境,微生物活動の関係について検討を進めデータを蓄積した。土壌でのメチル水銀生成を理解するにはさらなる研究が必要であるが,様々な土壌でのメチル水銀の生成挙動の違いを明らかにしたことから,今後,この土壌試料を用いて実験を進めることで,その理解が進むものと期待している。