| Project/Area Number |
21H03622
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Toyotaka 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (30756474)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浦野 恵美子 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 霊長類医科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (40794988)
青木 弘太郎 東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50821914)
中島 千絵 北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 教授 (60435964)
臼井 優 酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (60639540)
鈴木 仁人 国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, 主任研究官 (70444073)
大久保 寅彦 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (90762196)
福田 昭 酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 講師 (90827320)
小笠原 徳子 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00438061)
山本 聡 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10588479)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 薬剤耐性 / 大腸菌 / フルオロキノロン耐性 / ST131 / 細菌学 / 細菌 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 分子疫学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では国際的ハイリスククローンの代表例である、薬剤耐性病原性大腸菌ST131をモデルに、これまで注目されてこなかった『市中での』ST131の伝播様式・定着メカニズムを解き明かすことで、現行のAMR対策を含めたAMR問題の根本的な解決に繋がる科学的知見を創出する。本研究によって、病院内で問題となる国際的ハイリスククローンがどのように市中に定着・拡散し、院内へ持ち込まれているのかを把握することができる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, using fluoroquinolone-resistant E. coli ST131 as a model, we clarified the mode of transmission and establishment of AMR infection, which is a problem in the "nosocomial" setting, from an "extra-hospital (community)" approach, in order to provide scientific knowledge that will contribute to next-generation (hospital-community integrated) AMR control measures that will fundamentally solve the international AMR problem for which the current AMR control measures have been unrewarding. To achieve this objective, we conducted a detailed analysis of ST131 transmission status, modes of transmission, and mechanisms of establishment (identification of establishment factors). This research project identified the molecular epidemiological characteristics of ST131 and factors that are likely to be involved in its in vivo establishment and survival, and led to the elucidation of a new mode of ST131 circulation and establishment mechanism in the community.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、フルオロキノロン耐性大腸菌(ST131)の問題解決と現行のAMR対策の打開策に繋がる科学的知見を提供できる。また、ST131以外にもAMR対策で抑制されないような感染症での市中レベルでのAMR対策にも貢献が可能である。さらに、これまでの成果や本研究で同定された腸管内定着因子を阻害する薬剤(定着・拡散防止薬)開発への発展性を通じて『院内での治療』から『市中での拡散予防』までの包括的対策が可能となり、世界で蔓延するAMR問題の根本を解決するようなブレークスルー(院内-市中一体の次世代型AMR対策の策定)となる可能性を秘める。