Elucidation of the mechanism of mercury isotopic fractionation in the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Takeshi  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (40452007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深海 雄介  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (10754418)
伊地知 雄太  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (10911258)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水銀 / 同位体 / 同位体分別 / MIF / 水銀同位体 / 光化学反応 / 非質量依存 / 表層環境 / pH / 波長
Outline of Research at the Start
水銀は揮発しやすい化学的性質により、全地球規模での汚染が問題となっている。大気・水圏における水銀循環を理解することは、人への影響を低減していくために重要である。近年、水銀汚染の起源を調べるために、水銀の同位体比が注目されている。水銀の同位体比は起源物質の違いのみならず、自然界での化学反応において固有の同位体選択的反応が起こるため、水銀循環を調べる指標として有用と考えられる。しかし、全地球規模での水銀の同位体比変動のメカニズムについては未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、自然界で観察される水銀同位体比変動のメカニズムを解明し、水銀の大気汚染の変遷と海洋汚染の解析に応用することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mercury is a toxic element to the human body, and its contamination on a global scale is a growing problem. Mass independent isotopic fractionation (MIF) of mercury has attracted attention as a research method for analyzing the source of mercury contamination. However, the mechanism of mercury MIF in nature has not been well understood. In this study, the mechanism of mercury isotope fractionation in nature suggests that in the aqueous environment, the OH radicals generated during photoreduction and the nuclear spins of mercury odd isotopes affect the reaction rate of mercury odd isotopes. It was also suggested that in the atmosphere, mercury even isotope MIF is caused by the photo-redox reaction of mercury, and that the even isotope selective reaction may be caused by certain UV wavelengths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水銀は人体に有害であり、揮発しやすい化学的性質により、世界的に汚染が広がるため問題となっている。また、水銀は生物に濃縮し、食物連鎖を通して大型魚に濃縮し、人体に影響を与えることが懸念されており、人への暴露経路となる大気・水圏における水銀循環の理解は、人への影響を低減していくために重要な研究課題である。本研究では、水銀の質量に依存しない同位体組成の変動に注目し、水銀の汚染源を同位体の比率から調べるための研究手法を開発した。