Development of novel bio-based solidification technique inspired by natural and artificial organic/inorganic interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Kazunori  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50540358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 了  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00304022)
五十嵐 健輔  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90759945)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオセメント / 天然高分子 / イガイ接着タンパク質 / 刺激応答性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,天然に存在するタンパク質に新たな機能を付与することで,バイオセメントやイガイ接着タンパク質を用いた次世代型固化技術を開発する。具体的には,(A)キチンなどのマトリックス多糖,砂・土を構成する鉱物,セメント物質となるCaCO3の三者を強力に結合できる機能性タンパク質をデザインし,バイオセメントに導入することにより,従来法をはるかに凌駕する強靭な固化を目指す。また,(B)接着や凝集のコントロールが非常に困難であるイガイ接着タンパク質に凝集抑制機能を与え,さらには酵素添加によって接着と鉱物合成機能が同時に誘起されるバイオスイッチ機能を付与した固化システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the adhesive interface between natural or artificial inorganic and organic materials, and worked on the development of the following two fundamental techniques: (1) high-strength biocement incorporating organic-inorganic hybrids, and (2) hybrid solidification combining mussel adhesion protein and silica polymerizing enzyme, to develop a novel concept of bio-based solidification. In part 1, a hybrid biocement combining natural polysaccharides (chitin and cellulose nanofibers) and a fusion protein that promotes calcium carbonate deposition on the surface of these materials was developed. In part 2, adhesion control of mussel adhesion protein and biosilica formation at the material interface were successfully achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建造物やインフラなどの建設には固化材料としてセメントやコンクリートが用いられる。しかしながら,セメントクリンカーの製造プロセスでは,それに必要なエネルギー生産と石灰石からの脱炭酸により大量のCO2が排出されることになる。CO2排出を可能な限り削減すると同時に,従来のセメントに代わる革新的な固化材料および技術の開発が急務である。自然界および人工の接着界面のバイオ分子には無機固体に結合するための秘密が隠されている。本研究では,その界面に隠されたバイオ分子の秘密を解き明かし,従来法を凌駕する環境負荷の小さい次世代型固化技術の開発に挑戦することを目的とした。