Innovative CO2 Capture TSA with Direct Thermal Conduction Heating Adsorber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Akio  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (30274690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 汲田 幹夫  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (60262557)
大坂 侑吾  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (70586297)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords吸着 / 二酸化炭素 / 廃熱利用 / 水蒸気
Outline of Research at the Start
吸着材の直接熱伝導加熱を可能とする内部熱交換型温度スイング吸着操作を確立し,加熱空気再生型のTSA操作では成し得なかった低温度再生による強吸着質CO2の高濃縮回収を実現する。また,吸着材層の熱応答性向上により,吸脱着サイクル時間の短縮,すなわち装置の小型化を推進し,小規模CO2排出源への適用も容易とする。この目的達成のため,1.内部熱交換型吸着塔内で生じる熱と物質の同時移動現象の可視化およびCO2と共存水蒸気の競合吸着現象の解明,2.吸着材充填層の伝熱性向上と最適な吸着材特性の検討を通じた内部熱交換型吸着塔の最適化,3.プロセス設計・操作指針の基盤構築に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An internally heated and cooled temperature swing adsorption process that can be driven by low-temperature waste heat below 100°C has been developed to contribute to CO2 emissions reduction. To improve the thermal response of the adsorbent bed, the adsorbent was applied directly to the heat exchanger, and better CO2 concentration and capture performance than the adsorbent-filled type was obtained.
A two-stage adsorption process using an adsorbent-filled adsorption column was tested, and the concentration of CO2 recovered reached 95%.
Molecular sieve carbon CMS, a hydrophobic adsorbent, is less effective than zeolite in CO2 selectivity and adsorption capacity, but its separation and concentration performance is almost equal in wet gas at 70% relative humidity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,内部熱交換型吸着塔の高度化によって,排出二酸化炭素の効率的な濃縮回収技術を提供するものであり,カーボンニュートラルへの実現ひいては地球温暖化の抑制への貢献を第一義とする。研究成果は温度スイング吸着TSAの吸着速度差分離型への展開も後押しする。これによりTSAが適用できる分離対象が拡大し,低温廃熱利用もさらに促進される。さらに,内部熱交換型吸着塔では吸着材の温度制御が可能であり,温度によって吸着材特性が大きく変わる新規吸着材活用の学術的基盤の創造にもつながる。