Microwave-assisted catalytic process for adsorption/condensation and rapid thermal decomposition of low-concentration pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Einaga Hisahiro  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (90356593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮脇 仁  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (40505434)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / 複合酸化物 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 吸脱着プロセス / 完全酸化 / 触媒 / 炭素材料 / 吸着 / 触媒酸化 / 複合金属酸化物 / 汚染物質除去
Outline of Research at the Start
工場、事業所から排出される低濃度のVOCの処理の高効率化は環境保全の観点から喫緊の課題である。本研究では、炭素系材料とペロブスカイト型酸化物触媒の高いマイクロ波加熱特性を生かし、低濃度のVOCの吸脱着と濃縮、酸化分解過程を速やかに進行させる高効率VOC分解プロセスを開発し、その有効性について実証する。VOC吸脱着特性とマイクロ波加熱特性に寄与する炭素系材料の物性、マイクロ波加熱下でのVOC分解活性を支配するペロブスカイト型酸化物の物性を制御し、シングルモード、マルチモードマイクロ波リアクタでの機能を精査する。小規模のVOC発生源に対応できるVOC分解プロセスの構築に必要な基盤技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microwave-assisted heterogeneous catalytic oxidation of benzene was investigated over Cu-Mn spinel oxides. Microwave absorption by the Cu-Mn oxide is mainly driven by dielectric losses. Cu-Mn oxide exhibited superior activity to single oxides under microwave heating, demonstrating a lower apparent activation energy than that obtained under conventional heating. Microwave irradiation lowered the reaction temperature required for benzene oxidation compared with conventional heating. Transient tests were used to investigate the reactivity of oxygen species in the catalytic reaction, and the high reactivity of Cu-Mn spinel oxides was related to the high reactivity of lattice oxygen on the catalyst surface. The reactivity of the oxygen species was enhanced under microwave heating, leading to an enhanced benzene oxidation reaction. The combination of adsorption and catalytic oxidation processes using Cu-Mn spinel oxides and zeolites efficiently decomposed benzene at low concentrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工場、事業所から排出される低濃度の揮発性有機化合物(VOC)の処理の高効率化は環境保全の観点から喫緊の課題である。本研究では、複合酸化物触媒の高いマイクロ波加熱特性を生かし、VOCの吸脱着と濃縮、酸化分解過程を速やかに進行させる高効率汚染物質処理プロセスを開発し、その有効性について実証した。VOC吸着特性とマイクロ波照射下での昇温特性を両立するプロセスを構築し、高い昇温特性と酸化特性を有する酸化物触媒を開発し、これらの特性を生かすことで高効率VOC分解プロセスを構築した。この成果は、マイクロ波化学分野、触媒化学分野において重要な進歩であるとともに、環境技術への展開が見込まれる。